North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] action that is necessary and proper. The names and addresses of attorneys so certified shall be 39 
kept available to the public. The Secretary of Revenue is hereby directed to supply the 40 
secretary-treasurer, from records of license tax payments, with any information for which the 41 
secretary-treasurer may call in order to enable the secretary-treasurer to comply with this 42 
requirement. 43 
The list submitted to several clerks of the superior court shall also be submitted to the Council 44 
and it shall take the action thereon that is necessary and proper." 45 
SECTION 3.4. G.S. 105-159.2 is reenacted as it existed immediately before its 46 
repeal and reads as rewritten: 47 
"§ 105-159.2.  Designation of tax to North Carolina Public Campaign Fund. 48 
(a) Allocation to the North Carolina Public Campaign Fund. – To ensure the financial 49 
viability of the North Carolina Public Campaign Fund established in Article 22D 22I of Chapter 50 
163 of the General Statutes, the Department must allocate to that Fund three dollars ($3.00) from 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
DRS55004-LUxfe-41A  	Page 21 
the income taxes paid each year by each individual with an income tax liability of at least that 1 
amount, if the individual agrees. A taxpayer must be given the opportunity to indicate an 2 
agreement or objection to that allocation in the manner described in subsection (b) of this section. 3 
In the case of a married couple filing a joint return, each individual must have the option of 4 
agreeing or objecting to the allocation. The amounts allocated under this subsection to the Fund 5 
must be credited to it on a monthly basis. 6 
…." 7 
SECTION 3.5. G.S. 163-278.5 reads as rewritten: 8 
"§ 163-278.5.  Scope of Article; severability. 9 
The provisions of this Article apply to primaries and elections for North Carolina offices and 10