North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] G.S. 163-106, 163-122, 163-123, or 163-294.2, or 163-352, has been 12 
nominated as a candidate under G.S. 163-98 or G.S. 163-114, or has otherwise 13 
formally become a candidate for elective office. The exception of this 14 
subdivision does not extend to an individual who meets the definition of 15 
"candidate" only by beginning a tentative candidacy by receiving funds or 16 
making payments or giving consent to someone else to receive funds or 17 
transfer something of value for the purpose of exploring a candidacy. 18 
…." 19 
SECTION 2.5. G.S. 163-106.2(a) reads as rewritten: 20 
"(a) Candidates seeking party primary nominations for the following offices shall file their 21 
notice of candidacy with the State Board no earlier than 12:00 noon on the first Monday in 22 
December and no later than 12:00 noon on the third Friday in December preceding the primary: 23 
Governor 24 
Lieutenant Governor 25 
All State executive officers 26 
Justices of the Supreme Court 27 
Judges of the Court of Appeals 28 
Judges of the superior court 29 
Judges of the district court 30 
United States Senators 31 
Members of the House of Representatives of the United States 32 
District attorneysattorneys." 33 
SECTION 2.6. G.S. 163-106.3 reads as rewritten: 34 
"§ 163-106.3.  Notice of candidacy for certain offices to indicate vacancy. 35 
In any primary in which there are two or more vacancies for associate justices for the Supreme 36