North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] "§ 163-362.  Counting of ballots. 24 
Counting of ballots in primaries and elections held under this Article shall be under the same 25 
rules as for counting of ballots in nonpartisan municipal elections under Article 24 of this 26 
Chapter. 27 
"§ 163-363.  Other rules. 28 
Except as provided by this Article, the conduct of elections shall be governed by Subchapter 29 
VI of this Chapter." 30 
SECTION 1.2. This Part becomes effective with respect to primaries and elections 31 
held on or after January 1, 2026. 32 
 33 
PART II. CONFORMING STATUTORY CHANGES 34 
SECTION 2.1. G.S. 18C-112(e)(1) reads as rewritten: 35 
"(1) Files a notice of candidacy under G.S. 163-106 through 163-106.6 or 36 
G.S. 163-352 or a petition under G.S. 163-107.1.G.S. 163-107.1 or 37 
G.S. 163-354." 38 
SECTION 2.2. G.S. 163-1(b) reads as rewritten: 39 
"(b) On Tuesday next after the first Monday in March preceding each general election to 40 
be held in November for the officers referred to in subsection (a) of this section, there shall be 41