North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] of Representatives from multi-county districts or members of the State Senate from multi-county 50 
districts must be presented to the county board of elections for verification at least 15 days before 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
DRS55004-LUxfe-41A  	Page 11 
the petition is due to be filed with the State Board of Elections, and such petition must be filed 1 
with the State Board no later than 12:00 noon on Monday preceding the filing deadline. The State 2 
Board of Elections may adopt rules to implement this section and to provide standard petition 3 
forms. 4 
…." 5 
SECTION 2.10. G.S. 163-108(b) reads as rewritten: 6 
"(b) No later than 10 days after the time for filing notices of candidacy under the 7 
provisions of G.S. 163-106.2 has expired, the chairman of the State Board of Elections shall 8 
certify to the chairman of the county board of elections in each county in the appropriate district 9 
the names of candidates for nomination to the following offices office of district attorney who 10 
have filed the required notice and pledge and paid the required filing fee to the State Board of 11 
Elections, so that their names may be printed on the official county ballots: Superior court judge, 12 
district court judge, and district attorney.ballots." 13 
SECTION 2.11. G.S. 163-111(c)(1) reads as rewritten: 14 
"(1) A candidate who is apparently entitled to demand a second primary, according 15 
to the unofficial results, for one of the offices listed below, and desiring to do 16