North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (c) No person may file a notice of candidacy for superior court judge, unless that person 27 
is, at the time of filing the notice of candidacy, a resident of the judicial district as it will exist at 28 
the time the person would take office if elected. No person may be nominated as a superior court 29 
judge under G.S. 163-114, unless that person is, at the time of nomination, a resident of the 30 
judicial district as it will exist at the time the person would take office if elected. This subsection 31 
implements Section 9(1) of Article IV of the North Carolina Constitution, which requires regular 32 
superior court judges to reside in the district for which elected." 33 
SECTION 2.8. G.S. 163-107(a) reads as rewritten: 34 
"(a) Fee Schedule. – At the time of filing a notice of candidacy, each candidate shall pay 35 
to the board of elections with which the candidate files under the provisions of G.S. 163-106, 36 
163-106.1, 163-106.2, 163-106.3, 163-106.4, 163-106.5, and 163-106.6, a filing fee for the office 37 
sought in the amount specified in the following tabulation: 38 
 Office Sought 	Amount of Filing Fee 39 
Governor 	One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office 40 
sought 41 
Lieutenant Governor 	One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office 42 
sought 43 
All State executive offices One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office 44