North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] provisions of G.S. 163-106.2 has expired, the chairman of the State Board of Elections shall 8 
certify to the chairman of the county board of elections in each county in the appropriate district 9 
the names of candidates for nomination to the following offices office of district attorney who 10 
have filed the required notice and pledge and paid the required filing fee to the State Board of 11 
Elections, so that their names may be printed on the official county ballots: Superior court judge, 12 
district court judge, and district attorney.ballots." 13 
SECTION 2.11. G.S. 163-111(c)(1) reads as rewritten: 14 
"(1) A candidate who is apparently entitled to demand a second primary, according 15 
to the unofficial results, for one of the offices listed below, and desiring to do 16 
so, shall file a request for a second primary in writing with the Executive 17 
Director of the State Board of Elections no later than 12:00 noon on the ninth 18 
day (including Saturdays and Sundays) following the date on which the 19 
primary was conducted, and such request shall be subject to the certification 20 
of the official results by the State Board of Elections. If the vote certification 21 
by the State Board of Elections determines that a candidate who was not 22 
originally thought to be eligible to call for a second primary is in fact eligible 23 
to call for a second primary, the Executive Director of the State Board of 24 
Elections shall immediately notify such candidate and permit the candidate to 25 
exercise any options available to the candidate within a 48-hour period 26 
following the notification: 27 
Governor, 28 
Lieutenant Governor, 29 
All State executive officers, 30 
Justices, Judges, or District Attorneys of the General Court of Justice, 31 
United States Senators, 32 
Members of the United States House of Representatives, 33 
State Senators in multi-county senatorial districts, and 34 
Members of the State House of Representatives in multi-county representative 35 
districts." 36 
SECTION 2.12. G.S. 163-114 reads as rewritten: 37 
"§ 163-114.  Filling vacancies among party nominees occurring after nomination and before 38 
election. 39 
(a) If any person nominated as a candidate of a political party for one of the offices listed 40