North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] involved in the violation, whichever is greater. In addition to any fine, for good cause shown, a 11 
candidate found in violation of this Article may be required to return to the Fund all amounts 12 
distributed to the candidate from the Fund. If the Board makes a determination that a violation 13 
of this Article has occurred, the Board shall calculate and assess the amount of the civil penalty 14 
and shall notify the entity that is assessed the civil penalty of the amount that has been assessed. 15 
The Board shall then proceed in the manner prescribed in G.S. 163-278.34. In determining 16 
whether or not a candidate is in violation of this Article, the Board may consider as a mitigating 17 
factor any circumstances out of the candidate's control." 18 
SECTION 3.3. G.S. 84-34 reads as rewritten: 19 
"§ 84-34.  Membership fees and list of members. 20 
(a) Every active member of the North Carolina State Bar shall, prior to the first day of 21 
July of each year, pay to the secretary-treasurer an annual membership fee in an amount 22 
determined by the Council but not to exceed three hundred twenty-five dollars 23 
($325.00).($325.00), plus a surcharge of fifty dollars ($50.00) for the implementation of Article 24 
22I of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes. 25 
… 26 
(c) The fees shall be disbursed by the secretary-treasurer on the order of the Council. The 27 
fifty dollar ($50.00) surcharge shall be sent on a monthly schedule to the State Board of Elections. 28 
The secretary-treasurer shall annually, at a time and in a law magazine or daily newspaper to be 29 
prescribed by the Council, publish an account of the financial transactions of the Council in a 30 
form to be prescribed by it. The secretary-treasurer shall compile and keep currently correct from 31 
the names and mailing addresses forwarded to the secretary-treasurer and from any other 32 
available sources of information a list of members of the North Carolina State Bar and furnish to 33 
the clerk of the superior court in each county, not later than the first day of October in each year, 34 
a list showing the name and address of each attorney for that county who has not complied with 35 
the provisions of this Article. The name of each of the active members who are in arrears in the 36 
payment of membership fees shall be furnished to the presiding judge by the clerk of the superior 37 
court of each county wherein the member or members reside, and the court shall thereupon take 38 
action that is necessary and proper. The names and addresses of attorneys so certified shall be 39 
kept available to the public. The Secretary of Revenue is hereby directed to supply the 40 
secretary-treasurer, from records of license tax payments, with any information for which the 41 
secretary-treasurer may call in order to enable the secretary-treasurer to comply with this 42 
requirement. 43