North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Referred to:  
 
*DRS45144 -NE-52* 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 
AN ACT ENACTING REVISIONS TO THE INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION 2 
ACT, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE . 3 
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 4 
SECTION 1.  G.S. 58-48-10 reads as rewritten: 5 
"§ 58-48-10.  Scope. 6 
This Article shall apply to all kinds of direct insurance, but shall not be applicable to: 7 
… 8 
(5) Insurance Other than coverages that may be set forth in a cybersecurity 9 
insurance policy, insurance of warranties or service contracts; 10 
…." 11 
SECTION 2. G.S. 58-48-20 reads as rewritten: 12 
"§ 58-48-20.  Definitions. 13 
As used in this Article: 14 
… 15 
(4) Covered claim. – An unpaid claim, including one of unearned premiums, 16 
which is in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00) and arises out of and is within the 17 
coverage and not in excess of the applicable limits of an insurance policy to 18 
which this Article applies as issued by an insurer, if that insurer if the policy 19 
was issued by an insurer that becomes an insolvent insurer after the effective 20 
date of this Article and (i) the claimant or insured is a resident of this State at 21 
the time of the insured event; or (ii) the property from which the claim arises 22 
is permanently located in this State. "Covered claim" includes claim 23 
obligations that arose through the issuance of an insurance policy by a member 24 
insurer, which are later allocated, transferred, merged into, novated, assumed 25 
by, or otherwise made the sole responsibility of a member or nonmember 26