North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] North Carolina Senate Bill S269 Introduced / Bill

Filed 03/12/2025

                    GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA 
SESSION 2025 
S 	D 
SENATE BILL DRS45144-NE-52  
 
 
 
Short Title: Insurance Guaranty Association Act Revisions.-AB 	(Public) 
Sponsors: Senators Johnson, Britt, and Settle (Primary Sponsors). 
Referred to:  
 
*DRS45144 -NE-52* 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 
AN ACT ENACTING REVISIONS TO THE INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION 2 
ACT, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE . 3 
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 4 
SECTION 1.  G.S. 58-48-10 reads as rewritten: 5 
"§ 58-48-10.  Scope. 6 
This Article shall apply to all kinds of direct insurance, but shall not be applicable to: 7 
… 8 
(5) Insurance Other than coverages that may be set forth in a cybersecurity 9 
insurance policy, insurance of warranties or service contracts; 10 
…." 11 
SECTION 2. G.S. 58-48-20 reads as rewritten: 12 
"§ 58-48-20.  Definitions. 13 
As used in this Article: 14 
… 15 
(4) Covered claim. – An unpaid claim, including one of unearned premiums, 16 
which is in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00) and arises out of and is within the 17