North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] from a service contract. A service contract is taxed in accordance with 27 
G.S. 105-164.4I. 28 
… 29 
(16) The general rate applies to the sales price of or the gross receipts derived from 30 
repair, maintenance, and installation services for real property and generally 31 
includes any tangible personal property or certain digital property that 32 
becomes a part of or is applied to a purchaser's property. A mixed transaction 33 
contract and a real property contract are taxed in accordance with 34 
G.S. 105-164.4H.A property management contract is taxable in accordance 35 
with G.S. 105-164.4K. 36  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 2  Senate Bill 303-First Edition 
…." 1 
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 105-164.4B reads as rewritten: 2 
"§ 105-164.4B.  Sourcing principles. 3 
(a) General Principles. – The following principles apply in determining where to source 4 
the sale of an item for the seller's purpose and do not alter the application of the tax imposed 5 
under G.S. 105-164.6. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a service is sourced where 6 
the purchaser can potentially first make use of the service. These principles apply regardless of 7 
the nature of the item, except as otherwise noted in this section: 8 
… 9 
(i) Computer Software Renewal. – The gross receipts derived from the renewal of a 10 
service contract for prewritten software is generally sourced pursuant to subdivision (a) of this 11 
section. where the purchaser can potentially first make use of the prewritten software. However, 12 
sourcing the renewal to an address where the purchaser received the underlying prewritten 13 
software does not constitute bad faith provided the seller has not received information from the 14 
purchaser that indicates a change in the location of the underlying software." 15 
SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 105-164.4D reads as rewritten: 16 
"§ 105-164.4D.  Bundled transactions. 17 
(a) Tax Application. – Tax applies to the sales price of a bundled transaction unless one 18 
of the following applies: 19 
… 20