North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] … 9 
(i) Computer Software Renewal. – The gross receipts derived from the renewal of a 10 
service contract for prewritten software is generally sourced pursuant to subdivision (a) of this 11 
section. where the purchaser can potentially first make use of the prewritten software. However, 12 
sourcing the renewal to an address where the purchaser received the underlying prewritten 13 
software does not constitute bad faith provided the seller has not received information from the 14 
purchaser that indicates a change in the location of the underlying software." 15 
SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 105-164.4D reads as rewritten: 16 
"§ 105-164.4D.  Bundled transactions. 17 
(a) Tax Application. – Tax applies to the sales price of a bundled transaction unless one 18 
of the following applies: 19 
… 20 
(2) Allocation. – The bundle includes a service, and the retailer determines an 21 
allocated price for each item in the bundle based on a reasonable allocation of 22 
revenue that is supported by the retailer's business records kept in the ordinary 23 
course of business. In this circumstance, tax applies to the allocated price of 24 
each taxable item in the bundle. 25 
… 26 
(b) Determining Threshold. – A retailer of a bundled transaction subject to this section 27 
may use either the retailer's purchase price or the retailer's sales price to determine if the 28 
transaction meets the fifty percent (50%) test or the ten percent (10%) test set out in subdivisions 29 
(a)(1) and (a)(3) of this section. A retailer may not use a combination of purchase price and sales 30 
price to make this determination. If a bundled transaction subject to subdivision (a)(3) of this 31 
section includes a service contract, the retailer of the contract in determining whether the 32 
transaction meets the threshold set in the subdivision." 33 
SECTION 1.(d) G.S. 105-164.4H reads as rewritten: 34 
"§ 105-164.4H.  Real property contract. 35 
(a) Applicability. – A real property contractor is the consumer of the tangible personal 36