North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Page 14  Senate Bill 303-First Edition 
exemption number issued to the wildlife manager by the Department pursuant to 1 
G.S. 105-164.28A. A person that purchases an item exempt from tax under this subsection must 2 
maintain records to substantiate that it is used to provide a service for a person who holds a 3 
wildlife manager exemption certificate. The records must be maintained for at least three years." 4 
 5 
PART III. SALES TAX DEFINITION UPDATES 6 
SECTION 3. G.S. 105-164.3 reads as rewritten: 7 
"§ 105-164.3.  Definitions. 8 
The following definitions apply in this Article: 9 
… 10 
(25) Bundled transaction. – A retail sale of two or more distinct and identifiable 11 
items, at least one of which is taxable and one of which is nontaxable, for one 12 
nonitemized price. The term does not apply to real property or services to real 13 
property. property. Items are not sold for one nonitemized price if an invoice 14 
or another sales document made available to the purchaser separately 15 
identifies the price of each item. A bundled transaction does not include the 16 
retail sale of any of the following: 17 
a. An item and any packaging that accompanies the item and is exempt 18 
under G.S. 105-164.13(23). 19 
b. A sale of two or more items whose combined price varies, or is 20 
negotiable, depending on the items the purchaser selects. 21 
c. A sale of an item accompanied by a transfer of another item with no 22 
additional consideration. 23 
d. An item and the delivery or installation of the item. 24 
e. An item and any service necessary to complete the sale. 25 
… 26 
(31) Capital improvement. – One or more of the following: 27 
… 28 
c. Installation of a transmission, distribution, or other network asset on 29 
land owned by a service provider or on a right-of-way or easement in 30 
favor of a service provider, notwithstanding that any separately stated 31 
charges billed to a customer for repair, maintenance, and installation 32 
services or a contribution in aid of construction are included in the 33 
gross receipts derived from services subject to the combined general 34 
rate under G.S. 105-164.4. For purposes of this sub-subdivision, the 35 
term "service provider" means a person, including a governmental 36 
entity, who provides any of the services listed in this sub-subdivision, 37 
and the term "governmental entity" means a State agency, the federal 38 
government, or a governmental entity listed in G.S. 105-164.14(c). 39