North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] this subsection must provide an exemption certificate to the retailer that includes the name of the 29 
qualifying farmer or conditional farmer and the exemption number issued to the qualifying 30 
farmer or conditional farmer by the Department pursuant to G.S. 105-164.28A. A person that 31 
purchases an item exempt from tax pursuant to this subsection must maintain records to 32 
substantiate that an item is used to provide a service for a person who holds a qualifying farmer 33 
exemption certificate or a conditional farmer exemption certificate. 34 
…." 35 
SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 105-164.13F reads as rewritten: 36 
"§ 105-164.13F.  Exemption for wildlife managers. 37 
… 38 
(b) Exemption. – Certain items purchased by a wildlife manager and used primarily for 39 
wildlife management activities may be exempt from sales and use tax under this section. The 40 
items that may be exempt under this section are: 41 
… 42 
(8) Repair, maintenance, and installation services for items exempt under this 43 
subsection. 44 
… 45 
(e) Services for Wildlife Manager. – An item exempt under subsection (b) of this section 46 
purchased to perform a service for a person who holds a wildlife manager exemption certificate 47 
issued under G.S. 105-164.28A is exempt from sales and use tax to the same extent as if 48 
purchased directly by the person who holds the exemption certificate. A person that purchases 49 
one of the items allowed an exemption under this subsection must provide an exemption 50 
certificate to the retailer that includes the name of the wildlife manager certificate holder and the 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 14  Senate Bill 303-First Edition 
exemption number issued to the wildlife manager by the Department pursuant to 1 
G.S. 105-164.28A. A person that purchases an item exempt from tax under this subsection must 2 
maintain records to substantiate that it is used to provide a service for a person who holds a 3 
wildlife manager exemption certificate. The records must be maintained for at least three years." 4 
 5 
PART III. SALES TAX DEFINITION UPDATES 6 
SECTION 3. G.S. 105-164.3 reads as rewritten: 7 
"§ 105-164.3.  Definitions. 8 
The following definitions apply in this Article: 9 
… 10 
(25) Bundled transaction. – A retail sale of two or more distinct and identifiable 11