North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] December 31, 2022. 17 
(8) The assessment is for sales tax the taxpayer failed to collect or use tax the 18 
taxpayer failed to pay on repair, maintenance, and installation services 19 
provided by a real property manager under a property management contract. 20 
The Secretary must determine that the taxpayer made a good-faith effort to 21 
comply with the sales and use tax laws. Absent fraud or other egregious 22 
activities, a taxpayer that substantiated the time spent managing real property 23 
for a billing or invoice period as provided under G.S. 105-164.4K(c) will be 24 
determined to have made a good-faith effort to comply with the sales and use 25 
tax laws. 26 
…." 27 
SECTION 1.(r) G.S. 105-467(b) reads as rewritten: 28 
"(b) Exemptions and Refunds. – The State exemptions and exclusions contained in Article 29 
5 of Subchapter I of this Chapter, except for the exemption for food in G.S. 105-164.13B, apply 30 
to the local sales and use tax authorized to be levied and imposed under this Article. The State 31 
refund provisions contained in G.S. 105-164.14 and G.S. 105-164.14A apply to the local sales 32 
and use tax authorized to be levied and imposed under this Article. A refund of an excessive or 33 
erroneous State sales tax collection allowed under G.S. 105-164.11 and a refund of State sales 34 
tax paid on a rescinded sale or cancelled service contract under G.S. 105-164.11A apply applies 35 
to the local sales and use tax authorized to be levied and imposed under this Article. The 36 
aggregate annual local refund amount allowed an entity under G.S. 105-164.14(b) for the State's 37 
fiscal year may not exceed thirteen million three hundred thousand dollars ($13,300,000). 38 
…." 39 
 40 
PART II. REPEAL OF SERVICE TAX EXEMPTION S 41 
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 105-164.13 reads as rewritten: 42 
"§ 105-164.13.  Retail sales and use tax. 43 
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following items are 44