Carolina Session 2025 Senate Bill 316-First Edition Page 7 SECTION 2.3. This Part becomes effective October 1, 2026, and applies to 1 healthcare services provided on or after that date and to contracts issued, renewed, or amended 2 on or after that date. 3 4 PART III. GREATER FAIRNESS IN BILLING AND COLLECTIONS PRACTI CES 5 FOR HOSPITALS AND AMBULATORY S URGICAL FACILITIES 6 SECTION 3.1.(a) Chapter 131E of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new 7 Article 11C to be entitled "Fair Billing and Collections Practices for Hospitals and Ambulatory 8 Surgical Facilities." 9 SECTION 3.1.(b) G.S. 131E-91 is recodified as G.S. 131E-214.50 under Article 10 11C of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, as created by subsection (a) of this section. 11 SECTION 3.1.(c) G.S. 131E-214.50(d) reads as rewritten: 12 "(d) Hospitals and ambulatory surgical facilities shall abide by the following reasonable 13 collections practices: 14 … 15 (1a) A hospital or ambulatory surgical facility shall not refer a patient's unpaid bill 16 to a collections agency, entity, or other assignee unless it has first presented 17 an itemized list of charges to the patient detailing, in language comprehensible 18 to an ordinary layperson, the specific nature of the charges or expenses 19 incurred by the patient. 20 …." 21 SECTION 3.2. Article 11C of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, as created by 22 Section 3.1(a) of this act, is amended by adding a new section to read: 23 "§ 131E-214.52. Patient's right to a good-faith estimate. 24 (a) Definitions. – The following