34 hospice residential care facility; ambulatory surgical facility; urgent care 35 facility; freestanding emergency facility; and clinical laboratory. 36 (5) Healthcare provider. – Any health service facility or any person who is 37 licensed, registered, or certified under Chapter 90 or Chapter 90B of the 38 General Statutes, or under the laws of another state, to provide healthcare 39 services in the ordinary care of business or practice, or as a profession, or in 40 an approved education or training program, except that this term shall not 41 include a pharmacy." 42 SECTION 2.2.(c) G.S. 58-3-200(d) reads as rewritten: 43 "(d) Services Outside Provider Networks. – No insurer shall penalize an insured or subject 44 an insured to the out-of-network benefit levels offered under the insured's approved health benefit 45 plan, including an insured receiving an extended or standing referral under G.S. 58-3-223, unless 46 contracting health care healthcare providers able to meet health needs of the insured are 47 reasonably available to the insured without unreasonable delay. Upon notice or request from the 48 insured, the insurer shall determine whether a healthcare provider able to meet the needs of the 49 insured is available to the insured without unreasonable delay by reference to the insured's 50 location and the specific medical needs of the insured." 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Senate Bill 316-First Edition Page 7 SECTION 2.3. This Part becomes effective October 1, 2026, and applies to 1 healthcare services provided on or after that