North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] under law or equity." 29 
SECTION 2.2.(a) G.S. 58-3-200(a)(1) and G.S. 58-3-200(a)(2) are repealed. 30 
SECTION 2.2.(b) G.S. 58-3-200(a), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, 31 
reads as rewritten: 32 
"(a) Definitions. – As used The following definitions apply in this section: 33 
… 34 
(3) Clinical laboratory. – An entity in which services are performed to provide 35 
information or materials for use in the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of 36 
disease or assessment of a medical or physical condition. 37 
(4) Healthcare provider. – As defined in G.S. 90-410." 38 
SECTION 2.2.(c) G.S. 58-3-200(d) reads as rewritten: 39 
"(d) Services Outside Provider Networks. – No insurer shall penalize an insured or subject 40 
an insured to the out-of-network benefit levels offered under the insured's approved health benefit 41 
plan, including an insured receiving an extended or standing referral under G.S. 58-3-223, unless 42 
contracting health care healthcare providers able to meet health needs of the insured are 43 
reasonably available to the insured without unreasonable delay. Upon notice or request from the 44 
insured, the insurer shall determine whether a healthcare provider able to meet the needs of the 45 
insured is available to the insured without unreasonable delay by reference to the insured's 46 
location and the specific medical needs of the insured." 47 
SECTION 2.3. This Part becomes effective October 1, 2026, and applies to 48 
healthcare services provided on or after that date and to contracts issued, renewed, or amended 49 
on or after that date. 50