North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] healthcare services provided on or after that date and to contracts issued, renewed, or amended 49 
on or after that date. 50 
 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Senate Bill 316-Fourth Edition 	Page 7 
PART III. GREATER FAIRNESS IN BILLING AND COLLECTIONS PRACTI CES 1 
FOR HOSPITALS AND AMBULATORY S URGICAL FACILITIES 2 
SECTION 3.1.(a) Chapter 131E of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new 3 
Article 11C to be entitled "Fair Billing and Collections Practices for Hospitals and Ambulatory 4 
Surgical Facilities." 5 
SECTION 3.1.(b) G.S. 131E-91 is recodified as G.S. 131E-214.50 under Article 6 
11C of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, as created by subsection (a) of this section. 7 
SECTION 3.1.(c) G.S. 131E-214.50(d) reads as rewritten: 8 
"(d) Hospitals and ambulatory surgical facilities shall abide by the following reasonable 9 
collections practices: 10 
… 11 
(1a) A hospital or ambulatory surgical facility shall not refer a patient's unpaid bill 12 
to a collections agency, entity, or other assignee unless it has first presented 13 
an itemized list of charges to the patient detailing, in language comprehensible 14 
to an ordinary layperson, the specific nature of the charges or expenses 15 
incurred by the patient. 16 
…." 17 
SECTION 3.2. Article 11C of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, as created by 18 
Section 3.1(a) of this act, is amended by adding a new section to read: 19 
"§ 131E-214.52.  Patient's right to a good-faith estimate. 20