Maintenance 49 activities do not include the initial installation of traffic signs, traffic control 50 equipment, guardrails, or drainage structures. The provisions of this 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 4 DRS35142-NJ-22 subdivision do not apply when the excavation or demolition is performed by 1 a contractor acting on behalf of a person or entity responsible for routine 2 maintenance of a right-of-way or on behalf of any other governmental 3 entity.right-of-way. 4 …." 5 SECTION 5. G.S. 87-126 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 6 "(c) The venue for claims adjudication for actual and consequential damages occurring in 7 North Carolina shall be held within the North Carolina court system in the county of the 8 occurrence." 9 SECTION 6. G.S. 87-128 reads as rewritten: 10 "§ 87-128. Absence of facility location. 11 If an operator who has been given notice as provided in G.S. 87-120(d) by the Notification 12 Center fails to respond to that notice as provided in G.S. 87-121 or fails to properly locate the