Within the tolerance zone of a pipeline system, the 13 excavator shall use safe excavation practices, including, but not limited to, 14 hand digging or potholing. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "oil, 15 petroleum products, or highly volatile liquid pipeline system" has the same 16 meaning as the term "pipeline system" in Title 49 C.F.R. § 195.2, the term 17 "gas transmission line" has the same meaning as the term "transmission line" 18 in Title 49 C.F.R. § 192.3, and the term "electric transmission line" has the 19 same meaning as the term "transmission line" in G.S. 62-100(7)." 20 SECTION 4. G.S. 87-124 reads as rewritten: 21 "§ 87-124. Exemptions. 22 The notice requirements in G.S. 87-122(a) and G.S. 87-122(b) do not apply to the following: 23 (1) An excavation or demolition performed by the owner of a single-family 24 residential property on his or her own land that does not encroach on any 25 operator's right-of-way, easement, or permitted use. 26 (2) An excavation or demolition performed by the owner of a single-family 27 residential property on his or her own land that encroaches on any operator's 28 right-of-way, easement, or permitted use that is performed with 29 nonmechanized equipment. 30 (3) An excavation or demolition that involves the tilling of soil for agricultural or 31 gardening purposes.purposes that encroaches on any operator's right-of-way, 32 easement, or permitted use and is less than 12 inches in depth. 33 (4) An excavation or demolition for agricultural purposes, as defined in 34 G.S. 106-581.1, performed on property that does not encroach on any 35 operator's right-of-way, easement, or permitted use. 36 (5) An excavation by an operator or surveyor operator, surveyor, or their 37 contractor with nonmechanized equipment for the following purposes: 38 a. Locating for a valid notification request or for the minor repair, 39 connection, or routine maintenance of an existing facility or survey 40 pin. 41 b. Probing underground to determine the extent of gas or water 42 migration. 43 (6) An excavation or demolition performed when those responsible for routine 44 maintenance of a right-of-way or any other governmental entity are 45 performing, with labor on their permanent payroll, for the purpose of 46 maintenance activities within the right-of-way. Maintenance activities shall 47 include emergency replacement of signs critical for maintaining safety or 48 reshaping of shoulders and ditches to the original road profile. Maintenance 49 activities do not include the initial installation of traffic signs, traffic control 50 equipment, guardrails, or drainage structures.