The initial report shall be submitted to the Revenue Laws Study Committee by 3 March 1, 2028, and by that date annually thereafter. 4 (m) Review. – The Revenue Laws Study Committee shall review the effectiveness of the 5 tax relief provided under this section at least every five years to determine whether adjustments 6 are needed to better provide tax relief to taxpayers under this section." 7 SECTION 2. G.S. 105-277.1(b)(3a) reads as rewritten: 8 "(3a) Property tax relief. – The property tax homestead exclusion provided in this 9 section, the property tax homestead circuit breaker provided in 10 G.S. 105-277.1B, or the disabled veteran property tax homestead exclusion 11 provided in G.S. 105-277.1C.G.S. 105-277.1C, or the secure home and future 12 property tax relief provided in G.S. 105-277.1E." 13 SECTION 3. G.S. 105-277.1F(a) reads as rewritten: 14 "(a) Scope. – This section applies to the following deferred tax programs: 15 (1) G.S. 105-275(12), real property owned by a nonprofit corporation held as a 16 protected natural area. 17 (1a) G.S. 105-275(29a), historic district property