North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] also reverse any administrative actions taken against a person whose record is expunged under 5 
this section as a result of the charges or convictions expunged. This subsection shall not apply to 6 
the Department of Justice for DNA records and samples stored in the State DNA Database and 7 
the State DNA Databank." 8 
SECTION 3.2. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall provide the list 9 
required under G.S. 15A-145.8B(b), as enacted by this Part, by October 1, 2027. 10 
SECTION 3.3. This Part becomes effective January 1, 2026. 11 
 12 
PART IV. CONFORMING CHANGES 13 
SECTION 4.1. G.S. 90-87(16) is repealed. 14 
SECTION 4.2. G.S. 90-94 is repealed. 15 
SECTION 4.3. G.S. 90-95 reads as rewritten: 16 
"§ 90-95.  Violations; penalties. 17 
… 18 
(b) Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, any person who violates 19 
G.S. 90-95(a)(1) with respect to: 20 
… 21 
(2) A controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, V, or VI or V shall be 22 
punished as a Class I felon, except that the sale of a controlled substance 23 
classified in Schedule III, IV, V, or VI or V shall be punished as a Class H 24 
felon. The transfer of less than 5 grams of marijuana for no remuneration shall 25 
not constitute a delivery in violation of G.S. 90-95(a)(1). 26 
… 27 
(d) Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, any person who violates 28 
G.S. 90-95(a)(3) with respect to: 29 
… 30 
(4) A controlled substance classified in Schedule VI shall be guilty of a Class 3 31 
misdemeanor, but any sentence of imprisonment imposed must be suspended 32 
and the judge may not require at the time of sentencing that the defendant 33 
serve a period of imprisonment as a special condition of probation. If the 34 
quantity of the controlled substance exceeds one-half of an ounce 35 
(avoirdupois) of marijuana or one-twentieth of an ounce (avoirdupois) of the 36 
extracted resin of marijuana, commonly known as hashish, the violation shall 37 
be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor. If the quantity of the controlled 38 
substance exceeds one and one-half ounces (avoirdupois) of marijuana, or 39 
three-twentieths of an ounce (avoirdupois) of the extracted resin of marijuana, 40 
commonly known as hashish, or if the controlled substance consists of any 41 
quantity of synthetic tetrahydrocannabinols or tetrahydrocannabinols isolated 42 
from the resin of marijuana, the violation shall be punishable as a Class I 43 
felony. 44 
… 45 
(e) The prescribed punishment and degree of any offense under this Article shall be 46 
subject to the following conditions, but the punishment for an offense may be increased only by 47 
the maximum authorized under any one of the applicable conditions: 48 
… 49