North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] in the possession of a dealer who is authorized by law to possess the substance. This exemption 15 
applies only during the time the dealer's possession of the substance is authorized by law. 16 
(b) Certain Marijuana Parts. – The tax levied in this Article does not apply to the 17 
following marijuana: 18 
(1) Harvested mature marijuana stalks when separated from and not mixed with 19 
any other parts of the marijuana plant. 20 
(2) Fiber or any other product of marijuana stalks described in subdivision (1) of 21 
this subsection, except resin extracted from the stalks. 22 
(3) Marijuana seeds that have been sterilized and are incapable of germination. 23 
(4) Roots of the marijuana plant." 24 
SECTION 4.9. G.S. 105-113.108(b)(1) is repealed. 25 
SECTION 4.10. G.S. 106-134(4) reads as rewritten: 26 
"(4) If it is for use by man and contains any quantity of the narcotic or hypnotic 27 
substance alphaeucaine, barbituric acid, betaeucaine, bromal, cannabis, 28 
carbromal, chloral, coca, cocaine, codeine, heroin, marijuana, morphine, 29 
opium, paraldehyde, peyote, or sulphonmethane; or any chemical derivative 30 
of such substances, which derivative has been by the Board after investigation, 31 
found to be, and by regulations under this Article, designated as, habit 32 
forming; unless its label bears the name and quantity or proportion of such 33 
substance or derivative and in juxtaposition therewith the statement "Warning 34 
– May be habit forming."" 35 
SECTION 4.11. G.S. 148-64.1(a)(2)e. is repealed. 36 
SECTION 4.12. G.S. 90-94.1 is repealed. 37 
SECTION 4.13. This Part becomes effective January 1, 2026, and applies to offenses 38 
committed on or after that date. 39 
 40