North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (3) At the rate of two hundred dollars ($200.00) for each 10 dosage units, or 5 
fraction thereof, of any other controlled substance that is not sold by weight. 6 
(a1) Weight. – A quantity of marijuana or other controlled substance is measured by the 7 
weight of the substance whether pure or impure or dilute, or by dosage units when the substance 8 
is not sold by weight, in the dealer's possession. A quantity of a controlled substance is dilute if 9 
it consists of a detectable quantity of pure controlled substance and any excipients or fillers. 10 
…." 11 
SECTION 4.8. G.S. 105-113.107A reads as rewritten: 12 
"§ 105-113.107A.  Exemptions. 13 
(a) Authorized Possession. – The tax levied in this Article does not apply to a substance 14 
in the possession of a dealer who is authorized by law to possess the substance. This exemption 15 
applies only during the time the dealer's possession of the substance is authorized by law. 16 
(b) Certain Marijuana Parts. – The tax levied in this Article does not apply to the 17 
following marijuana: 18 
(1) Harvested mature marijuana stalks when separated from and not mixed with 19 
any other parts of the marijuana plant. 20 
(2) Fiber or any other product of marijuana stalks described in subdivision (1) of 21 
this subsection, except resin extracted from the stalks. 22 
(3) Marijuana seeds that have been sterilized and are incapable of germination. 23 
(4) Roots of the marijuana plant." 24 
SECTION 4.9. G.S. 105-113.108(b)(1) is repealed. 25 
SECTION 4.10. G.S. 106-134(4) reads as rewritten: 26 
"(4) If it is for use by man and contains any quantity of the narcotic or hypnotic 27 
substance alphaeucaine, barbituric acid, betaeucaine, bromal, cannabis, 28