The instruction may include field training, 39 classroom instruction, distance learning, peer review, and any other educational format approved 40 by the Board. The Board may adopt rules regarding course content, instructor qualifications, 41 approved course offerings, and other criteria for compliance with the education program." 42 SECTION 6.(b) G.S. 143-151.57 reads as rewritten: 43 "§ 143-151.57. Fees. 44 (a) Maximum Fees. – The Board may adopt fees that do not exceed the amounts set in 45 the following table for administering this Article: 46 Item Maximum Fee 47 Application for home inspector license $35.00 48 Home inspector examinationexamination, in person 80.00 49 Home inspector examination, online 200.00 50 Issuance or renewal of home inspector license 160.00 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 DRS45201-NExf-108A Page 5 Late renewal of home inspector license 30.00 1 Application for course approval 150.00 2 Renewal of course approval 75.00 3 Course fee, per credit hour per licensee 5.00 4 Credit for unapproved continuing education course 50.00 5 Copies of Board rules or licensure standards Cost of printing 6 and mailing. 7 …." 8 SECTION 6.(c) This section becomes effective October 1, 2025. 9 10 PART VII. EXEMPT MANUFACTURED HOME MANUFACTURERS AND DEALERS 11 FROM SALESROOM REQUIREMENTS 12 SECTION 7. G.S. 20-288 reads as rewritten: 13 "§ 20-288. Application for license; license requirements;