During emergencies and disasters, the State 16 Fire Marshal shall have the authority to allow persons licensed as an electrical contractor, as 17 defined in Article 4 of Chapter 87 of the General Statutes, to evaluate and approve systems 18 regulated by the North Carolina Electrical Code and appropriate for such license directly affected 19 by such events." 20 SECTION 11.(b) G.S. 160D-402(d) reads as rewritten: 21 "(d) Financial Support. – The local government may appropriate for the support of the 22 staff any funds that it deems necessary. It shall have power to fix reasonable fees for support, 23 administration, and implementation of programs authorized by this Chapter. All fees collected 24 by a building inspection department for the administration and enforcement of provisions set 25 forth in Article 11 of this Chapter shall be used to support the administration and operations of 26 the building inspection department and for no other purposes. When an inspection, for which the 27 permit holder has paid a fee to the local government, is performed by a marketplace pool 28 Code-enforcement official upon request of the State Fire Marshal under G.S. 143-151.12(9)a., 29 the local government shall promptly return to the permit holder the fee collected by the local 30 government for such inspection. Whenever an inspections department has been suspended under 31 G.S. 58-78A-15(b), the local government shall remit all building permit, inspection, and 32 reinspection fees collected by the local government for inspections to be conducted during the 33 suspension period to the jurisdiction assigned to perform the inspections. This subsection applies 34 to the following types of inspection: plumbing, electrical systems, general building restrictions 35 and regulations, heating and air-conditioning, and the general construction of buildings." 36 SECTION 11.(c) G.S. 160D-1126 reads as rewritten: 37 "§ 160D-1126. Records and reports. 38 The inspection department shall keep complete and accurate records as prescribed by the 39 Engineering Division of the Office of the State Fire Marshal in convenient form of all 40 applications