Renewal of licenses. – Upon expiration of any certificate converted into a 48 license under subdivision (1) of this subsection, the Board shall permit 49 individuals to renew their credential under the standards applicable to a license 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 14 DRS45201-NExf-108A in accordance with the renewal provisions of G.S. 143-151.16, as amended by 1 subsection (h) of this section. 2 SECTION 8.(q) Effective Date. – This section becomes effective October 1, 2025. 3 4 PART IX. CLARIFY ELECTRICAL CODE REQUIREMENTS FOR ENERGIZING 5 BUILDINGS 6 SECTION 9. G.S. 143-143.2(a) reads as rewritten: 7 "(a) The electric wiring of houses or buildings for lighting or for other purposes shall 8 conform to the requirements of the North Carolina State Building Code Electrical Code and other 9 applicable State and local laws." 10 11 PART X. EXTEND EXEMPTION FROM DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION 12 OWNERSHIP OF PASSENGER MOTOR VEHICLES USED PRIMARILY FOR 13 LAW-ENFORCEMENT, FIRE, OR EMERGENCY PURPOSES TO THE OFFICE OF 14 THE STATE FIRE MARSHAL 15 SECTION 10. G.S.