A health care facility financed pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 131A 23 of the General Statutes or receiving a certificate of need under Article 24 9 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes." 25 SECTION 9. G.S. 122C-23.1(e) reads as rewritten: 26 "(e) As used in this section, "residential treatment facility" means a "residential facility" 27 as defined in and licensed under this Chapter, but not subject to Certificate of Need requirements 28 under Article 9 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes.Chapter." 29 SECTION 10. G.S. 131D-2.4(a) reads as rewritten: 30 "(a) Licensure. – Except for those facilities exempt under G.S. 131D-2.3, the Department 31 of Health and Human Services shall inspect and license all adult care homes. The Department 32 shall issue a license for a facility not currently licensed as an adult care home for a period of six 33 months. If the licensee demonstrates substantial compliance with Articles 1 and 3 of this Chapter 34 and rules adopted thereunder, the Department shall issue a license for the balance of the calendar 35 year. A facility not currently licensed as an adult care home that was licensed as an adult care 36 home within the preceding 12 months is considered an existing health service facility for the 37 purposes of G.S. 131E-184(a)(8)." 38 SECTION 11. G.S. 131E-13(a)(1) reads as rewritten: 39 "(1) The corporation shall continue to provide the same or similar clinical hospital 40 services to its patients in medical-surgery, obstetrics, pediatrics, outpatient 41 and emergency treatment, including emergency services for the