special needs of patients and their families, which are 33 experienced during the final stages of terminal illness and during dying and 34 bereavement. 35 (11) Intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities. – As 36 defined in G.S. 131E-176(14a).Facilities licensed pursuant to Article 2 of 37 Chapter 122C of the General Statutes for the purpose of providing health and 38 habilitative services based on the developmental model and principles of 39 normalization for individuals with intellectual disabilities, autism, cerebral 40 palsy, epilepsy, or related conditions. 41 …." 42 SECTION 5. G.S. 90-21.82A(a) reads as rewritten: 43 "(a) The following definitions apply in this section: 44 (1) Abortion clinic. – As defined in G.S. 131E-153.1. 45 (2) Ambulatory surgical facility. – As defined in G.S. 131E-176.A facility 46 licensed under Part 4 of Article 6 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes. 47 (3) Hospital. – As defined in G.S. 131E-176.A facility licensed under Article 5 of 48 Chapter 131E of the General Statutes." 49 SECTION 6. G.S. 90-414.4(a1)(1) reads as rewritten: 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Senate Bill 370-First Edition Page 3 "(1) The following providers of Medicaid services licensed to operate in