These 43 services may be terminated only as prescribed by Certificate of Need Law 44 prescribed in Article 9 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, or, if 45 Certificate of Need Law is inapplicable, by review procedure designed to 46 guarantee public participation pursuant to rules adopted by the Secretary of 47 the Department of Health and Human Services." 48 SECTION 12. G.S. 131E-84(a1) reads as rewritten: 49 "(a1) In the event of a declaration of a state of emergency by the Governor in accordance 50 with Article 1A of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes, a declaration of a national emergency 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 4 Senate Bill 370-First Edition by the President of the United States, a declaration of a public health emergency by the Secretary 1 of the United States Department of Health and Human Services; or to the extent necessary to 2 allow for consistency with any temporary waiver or modification issued by the Secretary of the 3 United States Department of Health and Human Services or the Centers for Medicare and 4 Medicaid Services under section 1135 or 1812(f) of the Social Security Act; or when the Division 5 of Health Service Regulation determines the existence of an emergency that poses a risk to the 6 health or safety of patients, the Division of Health Service Regulation may do either or both of 7 the following: 8 (1) Temporarily temporarily waive any rules of the Commission pertaining to 9 hospitals. 10 (2) Notwithstanding G.S. 131E-183, allow a hospital to temporarily increase its 11 bed capacity." 12 SECTION 13. G.S. 131E-136(4) reads as rewritten: 13 "(4) "Home health agency" means a home care agency which is certified to receive 14 Medicare and Medicaid reimbursement for providing nursing care, therapy, 15 medical social services, and home health aide services on a