arising under Article 9 of Chapter 19 131E of the General Statutes. 20 Nothing in this section grants permission to bring an action against an agency otherwise 21 immune from suit or gives a right to bring an action to a party who otherwise lacks standing to 22 bring the action. 23 Any attorney's fees assessed against an agency under this section shall be charged against the 24 operating expenses of the agency and shall not be reimbursed from any other source." 25 SECTION 1.(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to contested cases arising on 26 or after January 1, 2026. 27 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 7A-29(a) reads as rewritten: 28 "(a) From any final order or decision of the North Carolina Utilities Commission not 29 governed by subsection (b) of this section, the Department of Health and Human Services under 30 G.S. 131E-188(b), the North Carolina Industrial Commission, the North Carolina State Bar under 31 G.S. 84-28, the Property Tax Commission under G.S. 105-290 and G.S. 105-342, the 32 Commissioner of Insurance under G.S. 58-2-80, the State Board of Elections under 33 G.S. 163-127.6, the Office of Administrative Hearings under G.S. 126-34.02, or the Secretary of 34 Environmental Quality under G.S. 104E-6.2 or G.S. 130A-293, appeal as of right lies directly to 35 the Court of Appeals." 36 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 2 Senate Bill 370-First Edition SECTION 2.(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to appeals arising on or after 1 January 1, 2026. 2 SECTION 3. G.S. 58-50-61(a) reads as rewritten: 3 "(a) Definitions. – As used