GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2025 S 1 SENATE BILL 370 Short Title: Repeal Certificate of Need Laws. (Public) Sponsors: Senators Sawrey, Galey, and Jarvis (Primary Sponsors). Referred to: Rules and Operations of the Senate March 24, 2025 *S370 -v-1* A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 AN ACT REPEALING NORTH CAROLINA'S CERTIFICATE OF NEED LAWS. 2 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 3 SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 6-19.1(a) reads as rewritten: 4 "(a) In any civil action, other than an adjudication for the purpose of establishing or fixing 5 a rate, or a disciplinary action by a licensing board, brought by the State or brought by a party 6 who is contesting State action pursuant to G.S. 150B-43 or any other appropriate provisions of 7 law, unless the prevailing party is the State, the court may, in its discretion, allow the prevailing 8 party to recover reasonable attorney's fees, including attorney's fees applicable to the 9 administrative review portion of the case, in contested cases arising under Article 3 of Chapter 10 150B, to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if: 11 (1) The court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in 12 pressing its claim against the party; and 13 (2) The court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the 14 award of attorney's fees unjust. The party shall petition for the attorney's fees 15 within 30 days following final disposition of the case. The petition shall be 16 supported by an affidavit setting forth the basis for the request. 17 Nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the assessment of attorney's fees for the 18 administrative review portion of the case in contested cases arising under Article 9 of Chapter 19 131E of the General Statutes. 20 Nothing in this section grants permission to bring an action against an agency otherwise 21 immune from suit or gives a right to bring an action to a party who otherwise lacks standing to 22 bring the action. 23 Any attorney's fees assessed against an agency under this section shall be charged against the 24 operating expenses of the agency and shall not be reimbursed from any other source." 25 SECTION 1.(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to contested cases arising on 26 or after January 1, 2026. 27 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 7A-29(a) reads as rewritten: 28 "(a) From any final order or decision of the North Carolina Utilities Commission not 29 governed by subsection (b) of this