The Department 32 shall issue a license for a facility not currently licensed as an adult care home for a period of six 33 months. If the licensee demonstrates substantial compliance with Articles 1 and 3 of this Chapter 34 and rules adopted thereunder, the Department shall issue a license for the balance of the calendar 35 year. A facility not currently licensed as an adult care home that was licensed as an adult care 36 home within the preceding 12 months is considered an existing health service facility for the 37 purposes of G.S. 131E-184(a)(8)." 38 SECTION 11. G.S. 131E-13(a)(1) reads as rewritten: 39 "(1) The corporation shall continue to provide the same or similar clinical hospital 40 services to its patients in medical-surgery, obstetrics, pediatrics, outpatient 41 and emergency treatment, including emergency services for the indigent, that 42 the hospital facility provided prior to the lease, sale, or conveyance. These 43 services may be terminated only as prescribed by Certificate of Need Law 44 prescribed in Article 9 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, or, if 45 Certificate of Need Law is inapplicable, by review procedure designed to 46 guarantee public participation pursuant to rules adopted by the Secretary of 47 the Department of Health and Human Services." 48 SECTION 12. G.S. 131E-84(a1) reads as rewritten: 49 "(a1) In the event of a declaration of a state of emergency by the Governor in accordance 50 with Article 1A of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes, a declaration of a national emergency 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025