with intellectual disabilities; home 10 health agency office; chemical dependency treatment facility; diagnostic 11 center; hospice office, hospice inpatient facility, or hospice residential care 12 facility; or ambulatory surgical facility. 13 (8) "Health care provider" means any person who is licensed, registered, or 14 certified under Chapter 90 of the General Statutes or the laws of another state 15 to provide health care services in the ordinary care of business or practice or 16 a profession or in an approved education or training program; a health care 17 facility as defined in G.S. 131E-176(9b) this section or the laws of another 18 state to operate as a health care facility; or a pharmacy. 19 …." 20 SECTION 4. G.S. 58-55-35(a) reads as rewritten: 21 "(a) Whenever long-term care insurance provides coverage for the facilities, services, or 22 physical or mental conditions listed below, unless otherwise defined in the policy and certificate, 23 and approved by the Commissioner, the facilities, services, or conditions have the following 24 definitions: 25 … 26 (10) Hospice. – As defined in G.S. 131E-176(13a).Any coordinated program of 27 home care with provision for inpatient care for terminally ill patients and their 28 families. This care is provided by a medically directed interdisciplinary team 29 directly or through an agreement under the direction of an identifiable hospice 30 administration. A hospice program of care provides palliative and supportive 31 medical and other health services to meet the physical, psychological, social, 32 spiritual, and special needs of patients and their families, which are 33 experienced during the final stages of terminal illness and during dying and 34 bereavement. 35 (11) Intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities. – As 36 defined in G.S. 131E-176(14a).Facilities licensed pursuant to Article 2 of 37 Chapter 122C of the General Statutes for the purpose of providing health and 38 habilitative services based on the developmental model and principles of 39 normalization for individuals with intellectual disabilities, autism, cerebral 40 palsy,