purpose of providing health and 38 habilitative services based on the developmental model and principles of 39 normalization for individuals with intellectual disabilities, autism, cerebral 40 palsy, epilepsy, or related conditions. 41 …." 42 SECTION 5. G.S. 90-21.82A(a) reads as rewritten: 43 "(a) The following definitions apply in this section: 44 (1) Abortion clinic. – As defined in G.S. 131E-153.1. 45 (2) Ambulatory surgical facility. – As defined in G.S. 131E-176.A facility 46 licensed under Part 4 of Article 6 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes. 47 (3) Hospital. – As defined in G.S. 131E-176.A facility licensed under Article 5 of 48 Chapter 131E of the General Statutes." 49 SECTION 6. G.S. 90-414.4(a1)(1) reads as rewritten: 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Senate Bill 370-First Edition Page 3 "(1) The following providers of Medicaid services licensed to operate in the State 1 that have an electronic health record system shall begin submitting, at a 2 minimum, demographic and clinical data by June 1, 2018: 3 a. Hospitals as defined in G.S. 131E-176(13).Hospitals, defined for the 4 purposes of this section as public or private institutions which are 5 primarily engaged in providing to inpatients, by or under supervision 6 of physicians, diagnostic services and therapeutic services for medical 7 diagnosis, treatment, and care of injured, disabled, or sick persons, or 8 rehabilitation services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or 9 sick persons. The term includes all facilities licensed pursuant to 10 G.S. 131E-77, except long-term care hospitals. 11 b. Physicians licensed to practice under Article 1 of Chapter 90 of the 12 General Statutes, except for licensed physicians whose primary area 13 of practice is psychiatry. 14 c. Physician assistants as defined in 21 NCAC 32S.0201.21 NCAC 32S 15 .0201. 16 d. Nurse practitioners as defined in 21 NCAC 36.0801.21 NCAC 36 17 .0801." 18 SECTION 7. G.S. 90-414.4(b)(1) reads as rewritten: 19 "(1) Each hospital, as defined in G.S. 131E-176(13) that has an electronic health 20 record system.hospital." 21 SECTION 8. G.S. 113A-12(3)e. reads as rewritten: 22 "e.