a statement by the 33 applicant that the applicant has or will confidentially relocate in North 34 Carolina. 35 … 36 (7) The address that the applicant requests not to be disclosed by the Attorney 37 General that directly relates to the increased risk of domestic violence, sexual 38 offense, or stalking.stalking, or other unlawful conduct. 39 …." 40 SECTION 1.(c) Development of Forms. – The Administrative Office of the Courts 41 shall develop the appropriate forms to implement the processes provided under Chapter 50E of 42 the General Statutes, as enacted by this section. 43 SECTION 1.(d) Section 1 Effective Date. – This section becomes effective October 44 1, 2025. 45 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 50B-3.1(d) reads as rewritten: 46 "(d) Surrender. – Upon service of the order, the defendant shall immediately surrender to 47 the sheriff possession of all firearms, machine guns, ammunition, permits to purchase firearms, 48 and permits to carry concealed firearms that are in the care, custody, possession, ownership, or 49 control of the defendant. In the event that weapons cannot be surrendered at the time the order is 50 served, the defendant shall surrender the firearms, ammunitions, and permits to the sheriff within 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 10 DRS15167-ML-38 24 hours of service at a time and place specified by the sheriff. If the defendant fails to surrender 1 the firearms, ammunitions, and permits to the sheriff within 24 hours of service, the court shall 2 order the sheriff to seize the firearms, ammunitions, and permits. The sheriff shall store the 3 firearms or contract with a licensed firearms dealer to provide storage. 4 (1) If the court orders the defendant to surrender firearms, ammunition, and 5 permits, the court shall inform the plaintiff and the defendant of the terms of 6 the protective order and include these terms on the face of the order, including 7 that the defendant is prohibited from possessing, purchasing, or receiving or 8 attempting to possess, purchase, or receive a firearm for so long as the 9 protective order or any successive protective order is in effect. The terms of 10 the order shall include instructions as to how the defendant may request 11 retrieval of any firearms, ammunition, and permits surrendered to the sheriff 12 when the protective order is no longer in effect. The terms shall also include 13 notice of the penalty for violation of G.S. 14-269.8. 14 (2) The sheriff may charge the defendant a reasonable fee for the storage of any 15 firearms and ammunition taken pursuant to a protective order. The fees are 16 payable to the sheriff. The sheriff shall transmit the proceeds of these fees to 17 the county finance officer.