North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] "(b) The application may be made whenever, in the judgment of the district attorney, the 32 
witness has asserted or is likely to assert his the witness's privilege against self-incrimination and 33 
his the witness's testimony or other information is or will be necessary to the public interest. 34 
Before making application to the judge, the district attorney must inform the Attorney General, 35 
or a deputy or assistant attorney general designated by him, of the circumstances and his intent 36 
to make an application." 37 
SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 15A-1053(b) reads as rewritten: 38 
"(b) The application may be made when the district attorney has been informed by the 39 
foreman of the grand jury that the witness has asserted his the witness's privilege against 40 
self-incrimination and the district attorney determines that the testimony or other information is 41 
necessary to the public interest. Before making application to the judge, the district attorney must 42 
inform the Attorney General, or a deputy or assistant attorney general designated by him, of the 43 
circumstances and his intent to make an application." 44 
SECTION 7.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to 45 
applications made on or after that date. 46 
 47 
REQUIRE CERTAIN PETITIONS PERTAINING TO SEX OFFENDER 48 
REGISTRATION BE PLACED ON THE CRIMINAL DOCKET 49 
SECTION 8.(a) G.S. 14-208.12A(a) reads as rewritten: 50