North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] five days of the action. Delivery shall be made in person or by certified mail. Notification that a 35 
petition has been filed shall describe the nature of the offense. Notification of a dispositional 36 
order, a modified or vacated order, or a transfer to superior court shall describe the court's action 37 
and any applicable disposition requirements. As used in this subsection, the term "offense" does 38 
not include any offense under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes." 39 
 40 
ALLOW TRANSFER OF BIOLOGICAL EVIDENCE BACK TO THE COLLECTING 41 
AGENCY FOR PRESERVATION 42 
SECTION 17. G.S. 15A-268(a3) reads as rewritten: 43 
"(a3) When physical evidence is offered or admitted into evidence in a criminal proceeding 44 
of the General Court of Justice, the presiding judge shall inquire of the State and defendant as to 45 
the identity of the collecting agency of the evidence and whether the evidence in question is 46 
reasonably likely to contain biological evidence and if that biological evidence is relevant to 47 
establishing the identity of the perpetrator in the case. If either party asserts that the evidence in 48 
question may have biological evidentiary value, and the court so finds, the court shall instruct 49 
that the evidence be so designated in the court's records and that the evidence be preserved 50 
pursuant to the requirements of this section. The court may order that the evidence be returned 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
DRS45205-ML-5A  	Page 17 
to the collecting agency to be preserved pursuant to subsection (a4) of this section at a request 1