North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] The motion for 18 
recordation of jury arguments must be made before the commencement of any argument and if 19 
one argument is recorded all must be. Upon suggestion of improper argument, when no 20 
recordation has been requested or ordered, the judge in his discretion may require the remainder 21 
to be recorded. 22 
…." 23 
SECTION 18.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to 24 
proceedings commenced on or after that date. 25 
 26 
INCREASE THE PUNISHMENT FOR COMMITTING THE OFFENSE OF FAILURE 27 
TO YIELD THAT RESULTS IN SERIOUS BODILY INJURY 28 
SECTION 19.(a) G.S. 20-160.1(a) reads as rewritten: 29 
"(a) Unless the conduct is covered under some other law providing greater punishment, a 30 
person who commits the offense of failure to yield while approaching or entering an intersection, 31 
turning at a stop or yield sign, entering a roadway, upon the approach of an emergency vehicle, 32 
or at highway construction or maintenance shall be punished under this section. When there is 33 
serious bodily injury but no death resulting from the violation, the violator is guilty of a Class 2 34 
misdemeanor, which shall be fined include a fine of five hundred dollars ($500.00) and and, upon 35 
conviction, revocation of the violator's drivers license or commercial drivers license shall be 36 
suspended for 90 days." 37 
SECTION 19.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 38 
offenses committed on or after that date. 39 
 40 
INCREASE THE PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO YIELD THE RIGHT -OF-WAY TO A 41 
BLIND OR PARTIALLY BLIND PEDESTRIAN 42