North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] petition and that provides the mailing address and contact information for that sheriff. 14 
Regardless of where the offense occurred, if the defendant was convicted of a reportable 15 
offense in any federal court, the conviction will be treated as an out-of-state offense for the 16 
purposes of this section. 17 
The clerk of court, upon receipt of the petition, shall collect the applicable filing fee and place 18 
the petition on the criminal docket to be calendared by the district attorney pursuant to 19 
G.S. 7A-49.4." 20 
SECTION 8.(b) G.S. 14-208.12B(b) reads as rewritten: 21 
"(b) The petition shall be filed in the county in which the person resides using a form 22 
created by the Administrative Office of the Courts. The petition must be filed with the clerk of 23 
court within 30 days of the person's receipt of the notification of the requirement to register from 24 
the sheriff. The person filing the petition must serve a copy of the petition on the office of the 25 
district attorney and the sheriff in the county where the person resides within three days of filing 26 
the petition with the clerk of court. The clerk, upon receipt of the petition, shall collect the 27 
applicable filing fee and place the petition on the criminal docket to be calendared by the district 28 
attorney pursuant to G.S. 7A-49.4. The petition shall be calendared at the next regularly 29 
scheduled term of superior court. At the first setting, the petitioner must be advised of the right 30 
to have counsel present at the hearing and to the appointment of counsel if the petitioner cannot 31 
afford to retain counsel. Appointment of counsel shall be in accordance with rules adopted by 32 
the Office of Indigent Defense Services." 33 
SECTION 8.(c) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 34 
petitions filed on or after that date. 35 
 36 
ALLOW PERSONS OUTSIDE OF THIS STATE TO FILE FOR A DOMESTIC 37 
VIOLENCE PROTECTION ORDER 38 
SECTION 9.(a) G.S. 50B-2(a) reads as rewritten: 39