North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] fees shall be assessed for the filing, issuance, registration, or service of a protective order or 2 
petition for a protective order or witness subpoena, except as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 11." 3 
SECTION 9.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 4 
civil actions or motions filed on or after that date. 5 
 6 
REVISE REQUIREMENT UNDER THE CRIME VICTIMS COMPENSATION ACT 7 
THAT CRIMINALLY INJURIOUS CONDUCT BE REPORTED TO LAW 8 
ENFORCEMENT WITHIN 72 HOURS OF ITS OCCURRENCE 9 
SECTION 10.(a) G.S. 15B-11(a) reads as rewritten: 10 
"(a) An award of compensation shall be denied if:if any of the following apply: 11 
(1) The claimant fails to file an application for an award within two years after 12 
the date of the criminally injurious conduct that caused the injury or death for 13 
which the claimant seeks the award;award. 14 
(2) The economic loss is incurred after one year from the date of the criminally 15 
injurious conduct that caused the injury or death for which the victim seeks 16 
the award, except in the case where the victim for whom compensation is 17 
sought was 10 years old or younger at the time the injury occurred. In that 18 
case an award of compensation will be denied if the economic loss is incurred 19 
after two years from the date of the criminally injurious conduct that caused 20 
the injury or death for which the victim seeks the award;award. 21 
(3) The criminally injurious conduct was not reported to a law enforcement 22 
officer or agency within 72 hours six months of its occurrence, and there was 23 
no good cause for the delay;delay. 24 
(4) The award would benefit the offender or the offender's accomplice, unless a 25 
determination is made that the interests of justice require that an award be 26 
approved in a particular case;case. 27 
(5) The criminally injurious conduct occurred while the victim was confined in 28 
any State, county, or city prison, correctional, youth services, or juvenile 29 
facility, or local confinement facility, or half-way house, group home, or 30 
similar facility; orfacility. 31 
(6) The victim was participating in a felony at or about the time that the victim's 32 
injury occurred." 33 
SECTION 10.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to 34 
applications filed on or after that date. 35 
 36 
REVISE CRIMINAL OFFENSE OF SECRETLY PEEPING INTO ROOM OCCUPIED 37 
BY ANOTHER PERSON 38 
SECTION 11.(a) G.S. 14-202 reads as rewritten: 39