North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] agency is better equipped to preserve the evidence and the district attorney, the clerk, and the 3 
collecting agency all agree. If the court orders the return pursuant to this subsection, the evidence 4 
shall be preserved until such time as the clerk notifies the collecting agency that preservation is 5 
no longer required for the period prescribed in subsection (a4) of this section and the period 6 
required pursuant to subsection (a6) of this section has also passed." 7 
 8 
REVISE LAW GOVERNING THE RECORDING OF COURT PROCEEDINGS 9 
SECTION 18.(a) G.S. 15A-1241 reads as rewritten: 10 
"§ 15A-1241.  Record of proceedings. 11 
(a) The trial judge must require that the reporter make a true, complete, and accurate 12 
record of all statements from the bench and all other proceedings except: 13 
(1) Selection of the jury in noncapital cases; 14 
(2) Opening statements and final arguments of counsel to the jury; and 15 
(3) Arguments of counsel on questions of law. 16 
(b) Upon motion of any party or on the judge's own motion, proceedings excepted under 17 
subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this section must be recorded. The motion for 18 
recordation of jury arguments must be made before the commencement of any argument and if 19 
one argument is recorded all must be. Upon suggestion of improper argument, when no 20 
recordation has been requested or ordered, the judge in his discretion may require the remainder 21 
to be recorded. 22 
…." 23 
SECTION 18.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to 24 
proceedings commenced on or after that date. 25 
 26 
INCREASE THE PUNISHMENT FOR COMMITTING THE OFFENSE OF FAILURE 27 
TO YIELD THAT RESULTS IN SERIOUS BODILY INJURY 28