North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 14.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 50 
offenses committed on or after that date. 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 16  	DRS45205-ML-5A 
 1 
ALLOW UNLICENSED LAW SCHOOL GRADUATES TO PRACTICE LAW UNDER 2 
SUPERVISION 3 
SECTION 15. G.S. 84-7.1 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: 4 
"(4) Any law school graduate permitted by the North Carolina State Bar to act as 5 
a legal intern for a federal, State, local government agency, or for a nonprofit 6 
corporation qualified to render legal services pursuant to G.S. 84-5.1." 7 
 8 
CLARIFY THAT ALL FELONY SCHOOL NOTIFICATIONS ARE LIMITED TO 9 
CLASS A THROUGH CLASS E FELONIES 10 
SECTION 16. G.S. 7B-3101(a) reads as rewritten: 11 
"(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 7B-3000, the juvenile court counselor shall deliver verbal and 12 
written notification of any of the following actions to the principal of the school that the juvenile 13 
attends: 14 
(1) A petition is filed under G.S. 7B-1802 that alleges delinquency for an offense 15 
that would constitute a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an 16 
adult. The principal of the school shall make an individualized decision related 17 
to the status of the student during the pendency of the matter and not have an 18 
automatic suspension policy. 19 
(2) The court transfers jurisdiction over a juvenile to the superior court under 20 
G.S. 7B-2200.5 or G.S. 7B-2200.G.S. 7B-2200 for an offense that would 21 
constitute a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult. 22 
(3) The court dismisses under G.S. 7B-2411 the petition that alleges delinquency 23 
for an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed 24 
by an adult. 25 
(4) The court issues a dispositional order under Article 25 of Chapter 7B of the 26 
General Statutes including, but not limited to, an order of probation that 27 
requires school attendance, concerning a juvenile alleged or found delinquent 28 
for an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult. 29 
(5) The court modifies or vacates any order or disposition under G.S. 7B-2600 30 
concerning a juvenile alleged or found delinquent for an offense that would 31 
be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult. 32 
Notification of the school principal in person or by telephone shall be made before the 33 
beginning of the next school day. Delivery shall be made as soon as practicable but at least within 34 
five days of the action. Delivery shall be made in person or by certified mail. Notification that a 35 
petition has been filed shall describe the nature of the offense. Notification of a dispositional 36 
order, a modified or vacated order, or a transfer to superior court shall describe the court's action 37 
and any applicable disposition requirements.