North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] to autopsy. 9 
Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 130A-389.1, a photograph or video or audio recording 10 
of an official autopsy is not a public record as defined by G.S. 132-1. However, the text of an 11 
official autopsy report, including any findings and interpretations prepared in accordance with 12 
G.S. 130A-389(a), is a public record and fully accessible by the public. public, unless the report 13 
is treated as a record of criminal investigation under G.S. 130A-385(d1). For purposes of this 14 
section, an official autopsy is an autopsy performed pursuant to G.S. 130A-389(a)." 15 
SECTION 5.(d) This section becomes effective October 1, 2025. 16 
 17 
INCREASE THE PUNISHMENT FOR COMMITTING THE OFFENSE OF 18 
SOLICITATION OF MINORS BY COMPUTER 19 
SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 14-202.3(c) reads as rewritten: 20 
"(c) Punishment. – A violation of this section is punishable as follows: 21 
(1) A violation is a Class H E felony except as provided by subdivision (2) of this 22 
subsection. 23 
(2) If either the defendant, or any other person for whom the defendant was 24 
arranging the meeting in violation of this section, actually appears at the 25 
meeting location, then the violation is a Class G C felony." 26 
SECTION 6.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 27 
offenses committed on or after that date. 28 
 29 
REVISE THE LAW GOVERNING THE GRANTING OF IMMUNITY TO WITNESSES 30 
SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 15A-1052(b) reads as rewritten: 31