North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Chapter 74C, Private Protective Services, or Chapter 74D, Alarm Systems, of the General 25 
Statutes, who are legally engaged in the discharge of their official duties within their respective 26 
professions, and who are not engaging in activities for an improper purpose as described in this 27 
section." 28 
SECTION 11.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 29 
offenses committed on or after that date. 30 
 31 
REVISE LAW PROHIBITING SEXUAL ACTIVITY BY A SUBSTITUTE PARENT OR 32 
CUSTODIAN TO INCLUDE RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS OR INSTITUTIONS 33 
SECTION 12.(a) G.S. 14-27.31(b) reads as rewritten: 34 
"(b) If a person having custody of a victim of any age or a person who is an agent or 35 
employee of any person, or institution, including a religious organization or institution, whether 36 
such institution is private, charitable, or governmental, having custody of a victim of any age 37 
engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with such victim, the defendant is guilty of a Class 38 
E felony." 39 
SECTION 12.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 40 
offenses committed on or after that date. 41 
 42 
ESTABLISH THE OFFENSE OF LARCENY OF GIFT CARDS AND REVISE THE 43 
ORGANIZED RETAIL THEFT OFFENSE TO INCLUDE OFFENSES INVOLVING 44 
GIFT CARDS 45