North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (1) A violation is a Class H E felony except as provided by subdivision (2) of this 22 
subsection. 23 
(2) If either the defendant, or any other person for whom the defendant was 24 
arranging the meeting in violation of this section, actually appears at the 25 
meeting location, then the violation is a Class G C felony." 26 
SECTION 6.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to 27 
offenses committed on or after that date. 28 
 29 
REVISE THE LAW GOVERNING THE GRANTING OF IMMUNITY TO WITNESSES 30 
SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 15A-1052(b) reads as rewritten: 31 
"(b) The application may be made whenever, in the judgment of the district attorney, the 32 
witness has asserted or is likely to assert his the witness's privilege against self-incrimination and 33 
his the witness's testimony or other information is or will be necessary to the public interest. 34 
Before making application to the judge, the district attorney must inform the Attorney General, 35 
or a deputy or assistant attorney general designated by him, of the circumstances and his intent 36 
to make an application." 37 
SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 15A-1053(b) reads as rewritten: 38 
"(b) The application may be made when the district attorney has been informed by the 39 
foreman of the grand jury that the witness has asserted his the witness's privilege against 40