North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] eligible families. 35 
(4) Awards utilizing funds raised by the nonprofit organization with which the 36 
Division partners pursuant to subdivision (b)(4) of this section shall be used, 37 
first, to augment awards for families that qualify for TANF funds under 38 
subdivision (3) of this subsection to the maximum amount permitted by this 39 
section and, thereafter, to beneficially impact as many other families as 40 
possible; provided that, such awards shall not exceed the amounts and 41 
purposes permitted in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection. 42 
SECTION 2. G.S. 105-130.3 reads as rewritten: 43 
"ยง 105-130.3.  Corporations. 44 
A tax is imposed on the State net income of every C Corporation doing business in this State. 45 
An S Corporation is not subject to the tax levied in this section. The tax is a percentage equal to 46 
two and one-quarter percent (2.25%) of the taxpayer's State net income computed as 47 
follows:income. 48 
Taxable Years Beginning 	Tax 49 
In 2025 	2.25% 50 
In 2026 	2% 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Senate Bill 456-First Edition  	Page 3 
In 2028 	1% 1 
After 2029 	0%." 2