school occupancy and which house 4 a public or private elementary or middle school shall be deemed to have met 5 the sanitation, fire, and building code requirements for a licensed child care 6 facility when the building and grounds are serving the same, or a subset of the 7 same, school-age children in an out-of-school child care program." 8 SECTION 2.2.(b) The Child Care Commission shall adopt or amend any rules to 9 ensure uniformity and consistency in application of the exemptions for school-age children in 10 out-of-school child care programs as provided in this section. 11 SECTION 2.3. G.S. 110-91(8) reads as rewritten: 12 "(8) Qualifications for Staff. – All child care center administrators shall be at least 13 21 years of age. All child care center administrators shall have the North 14 Carolina Early Childhood Administration Credential or its equivalent as 15 determined by the Department. Department or the School-Age Administration 16 Credential when providing school-age child care. All child care administrators 17 performing administrative duties as of the date this act becomes law and child 18 care administrators who assume administrative duties at any time after this act 19 becomes law and until September 1, 1998, shall obtain the required credential 20 by September 1, 2000. Child care administrators who assume administrative 21 duties after September 1, 1998, shall begin working toward the completion of 22 the North Carolina Early Childhood Administration Credential or its 23 equivalent equivalent, or the School-Age Administration Credential when 24 providing school-age child care, within six months after assuming 25 administrative duties and shall complete the credential or its equivalent within 26 two years after beginning work to complete the credential. Each child care 27 center shall be under the direction or supervision of a person meeting these 28 requirements. All staff counted toward meeting the required staff-child ratio 29 shall be at least 16 years of age, provided that persons younger than 18 years 30 of age work under the direct supervision of a credentialed staff person who is 31 at least 21 years of age. All lead teachers in a child care center shall have at 32 least a North Carolina Early Childhood Credential or its equivalent as 33 determined by the Department. Lead teachers shall be enrolled in the North 34 Carolina Early Childhood Credential coursework or its equivalent as 35 determined by the Department within six months after becoming employed as 36 a lead teacher or within six months after this act becomes law, whichever is 37 later, and shall complete the credential or its equivalent within 18 months after 38 enrollment. 39 For child care centers