work to clarify the rules governing multiuse child care centers to ensure each of the 5 following: 6 (1) Allow the use of existing buildings to house multiunit child care centers and 7 include mixed-age centers if they meet the requirements outlined in the rules 8 regarding multiunit child care centers. 9 (2) Grant access to applicants who meet the pre-licensing guidelines and are 10 awarded a license by the Division. 11 (3) Grant individual licenses within a multiunit child care center based on the 12 square footage used by each owner. 13 14 PART II. SCHOOL-AGE FLEXIBILITIES 15 SECTION 2.1. G.S. 110-91(6) reads as rewritten: 16 "(6) Space and Equipment Requirements. – There shall be no less than 25 square 17 feet of indoor space for each child for which a child care center is licensed, 18 exclusive of closets, passageways, kitchens, and bathrooms, and this floor 19 space shall provide during rest periods 200 cubic feet of airspace per child for 20 which the center is licensed. There shall be adequate outdoor play area for 21 each child under rules adopted by the Commission which shall be related to 22 the size of center and the availability and location of outside land area. In no 23 event shall the minimum required exceed 75 square feet per child. The outdoor 24 area shall be protected to assure the safety of the children receiving child care 25 by an adequate fence or other protection. A center operated in a public school 26 shall be deemed to have adequate fencing protection. A center operating 27 exclusively during the evening and early morning hours, between 6:00 P.M. 28 and 6:00 A.M., need not meet the outdoor play area requirements mandated 29 by this subdivision. 30 Each child care facility shall provide indoor area equipment and 31 furnishings that are child size, sturdy, safe, and in good repair. Each child care 32 facility that provides outdoor area equipment and furnishings shall provide 33 outdoor area equipment and furnishings that are child size, sturdy, free of 34 hazards that pose a threat of serious injury to children while engaged in normal 35 play activities, and in good repair. The Commission shall adopt standards to 36 establish minimum requirements for equipment appropriate for the size of 37 child care facility. Space shall be available for proper storage of beds, cribs, 38 mats, cots, sleeping garments, and linens as well as designated space for each 39 child's personal belongings. 40 The Division of Child Development of the Department of Health and 41 Human Services shall establish and implement a policy that defines any 42 building which is currently approved for school occupancy and which houses 43 a public or private elementary or middle