These standards shall 2 reflect training, experience, education and credentialing and shall be 3 appropriate for the size center and the level of individual staff 4 responsibilities. It is the intent of this provision to guarantee that all 5 children in child care are cared for by qualified people. Pursuant to 6 G.S. 110-106, no requirements may interfere with the teachings or 7 doctrine of any established religious organization. The staff 8 qualification requirements of this subdivision do not apply to 9 religious-sponsored child care facilities pursuant to G.S. 110-106." 10 11 INCREASE CERTAIN MAXIMUM GROUP SIZES & REVISE NAP -TIME 12 SUPERVISION REQUIREMENTS IN CHILD CARE 13 SECTION 1.3. G.S. 110-91(7)a. reads as rewritten: 14 "a. The Commission shall adopt rules for child care centers regarding 15 staff-child ratios, group sizes and multi-age groupings other than for 16 infants and toddlers, provided that these rules shall be no less stringent 17 than those currently required for staff-child ratios as enacted in Section 18 156(e) of Chapter 757 of the 1985 Session Laws. 19 1. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the minimum 20 staff-child ratios and group sizes for infants and toddlers in 21 child care centers shall be no less stringent than as follows: 22 Age Ratio Staff/Children Group Size 23 0 to 12 months 1/5 1015 24 12 to 24 months 1/6 1218 25 2 to 3 years 1/10 20. 26 No child care center shall care for more than 25 children in one 27 group. Child care centers providing care for 26 or more 28 children shall provide for two or more groups according to the 29 ages of children and shall provide separate supervisory 30 personnel and separate identifiable space for each group. 31 1a. If a child care center is operating under voluntary enhanced 32 requirements, the maximum group size for toddlers aged 2 to 33 3 years may be increased from 18 to 20 children when the child 34 care center maintains a 1/9 staff-child ratio. 35 1b. If a child care center is operating under the highest voluntary 36 enhanced requirements, the child care center may use the 37 following maximum group sizes for infants and toddlers when 38 the child care center maintains staff-child ratios as provided 39 herein: 40 Age Ratio Staff/Children Group Size 41 0 to 12 months 1/4 12 42 12 to 24 months 1/5 15 43 2 to 3 years 1/8 20. 44 1c.