North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] These standards shall 31 
reflect training, experience, education and credentialing and shall be 32 
appropriate for the size center and the level of individual staff 33 
responsibilities. It is the intent of this provision to guarantee that all 34 
children in child care are cared for by qualified people. Pursuant to 35 
G.S. 110-106, no requirements may interfere with the teachings or 36 
doctrine of any established religious organization. The staff 37 
qualification requirements of this subdivision do not apply to 38 
religious-sponsored child care facilities pursuant to G.S. 110-106." 39 
 40 
INCREASE CERTAIN MAXIMUM GROUP SIZES & REVISE NAP	-TIME 41 
SUPERVISION REQUIREMENTS IN CHILD CARE 42 
SECTION 1.3. G.S. 110-91(7)a. reads as rewritten: 43 
"a. The Commission shall adopt rules for child care centers regarding 44 
staff-child ratios, group sizes and multi-age groupings other than for 45 
infants and toddlers, provided that these rules shall be no less stringent 46 
than those currently required for staff-child ratios as enacted in Section 47 
156(e) of Chapter 757 of the 1985 Session Laws. 48 
1. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the 49 
staff-child ratios and group sizes for infants and toddlers in 50 
child care centers shall be no more than as follows: 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Senate Bill 528-Third Edition  	Page 3 
Age Ratio Staff/Children Group Size 1 
0 to 12 months 1/5 	1015 2 
12 to 24 months 1/6 	1218 3 
2 to 3 years 	1/10 	20. 4 
No child care center shall care for more than 25 children in one 5 
group. Child care centers providing care for 26 or more 6 
children shall provide for two or more groups according to the 7 
ages of children and shall provide separate supervisory 8 
personnel and separate identifiable space for each group. 9 
1a. If a child care center is operating under voluntary enhanced 10 
requirements, the maximum group size for toddlers aged 2 to 11 
3 years may be increased from 18 to 20 children when the child 12 
care center maintains a 1/9 staff-child ratio. 13 
1b. If a child care center is operating under the highest voluntary 14 
enhanced requirements, the child care center may use the 15 
following maximum group sizes for infants and toddlers when 16 
the child care center maintains staff-child ratios as provided 17 
herein: 18 
Age Ratio Staff/Children Group Size 19 
0 to 12 months 1/4 	12 20 
12 to 24 months 1/5 	15 21 
2 to 3 years 	1/8 	20. 22 
…." 23 
 24 
CLARIFY RULES ON MULTIUSE CHILD CARE CENTERS 25 
SECTION 1.4. The Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Child 26