North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Playgrounds Except as otherwise provided in this section, playgrounds and 37 
athletic fields referenced in this section that do not meet licensure standards 38 
promulgated by the North Carolina Child Care Commission shall be noted on 39 
the program's licensure and rating information. 40 
…." 41 
SECTION 2.2.(b) The Child Care Commission shall adopt or amend any rules to 42 
ensure uniformity and consistency in application of the exemptions for school-age children in 43 
out-of-school child care programs as provided in this section. 44 
SECTION 2.3. G.S. 110-91(8) reads as rewritten: 45 
"(8) Qualifications for Staff. – All child care center administrators shall be at least 46 
21 years of age. All child care center administrators shall have the North 47 
Carolina Early Childhood Administration Credential or its equivalent as 48 
determined by the Department. Department or the School-Age Administration 49 
Credential when exclusively providing school-age child care. All child care 50 
administrators performing administrative duties as of the date this act becomes 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Senate Bill 528-Third Edition  	Page 5 
law and child care administrators who assume administrative duties at any 1 
time after this act becomes law and until September 1, 1998, shall obtain the 2 
required credential by September 1, 2000. Child care administrators who 3 
assume administrative duties after September 1, 1998, shall begin working 4 
toward the completion of the North Carolina Early Childhood Administration 5 
Credential or its equivalent equivalent, or the School-Age Administration 6 
Credential when exclusively providing school-age child care, within six 7 
months after assuming administrative duties and shall complete the credential 8 
or its equivalent within two years after beginning work to complete the 9 
credential. Each child care center shall be under the direction or supervision 10 
of a person meeting these requirements. All staff counted toward meeting the 11 
required staff-child ratio shall be at least 16 years of age, provided that persons 12 
younger than 18 years of age work under the direct supervision of a 13 
credentialed staff person who is at least 21 years of age. All lead teachers in a 14 
child care center shall have at least a North Carolina Early Childhood 15 
Credential or its equivalent as determined by the Department. Lead teachers 16 
shall be enrolled in the North Carolina Early Childhood Credential 17 
coursework or its equivalent as determined by the Department within six 18 
months after becoming employed as a lead teacher or within six months after 19