North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] considered in relation to other similar impacts of facilities 2 
located or proposed in the community, would have a 3 
disproportionate adverse impact on a low-income community 4 
or a minority or low-income community protected by Title VI 5 
of the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964. This subdivision shall 6 
apply only to the extent required by federal law." 7 
SECTION 2.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025, and applies to any 8 
application for a permit for a solid waste management facility that is pending on that date. 9 
SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 113A-4 reads as rewritten: 10 
"§ 113A-4.  Cooperation of agencies; reports; availability of information. 11 
The General Assembly authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible: 12 
… 13 
(2) Every State agency shall include in every recommendation or report on any 14 
action involving significant expenditure of public moneys or use of public 15 
land for projects and programs significantly affecting the quality of the 16 
environment of this State, a detailed statement by the responsible official 17 
setting forth the following: 18 
… 19 
g. The cumulative impact of the proposed action (including the impact 20 
on public health), when considered in relation to other similar impacts 21 
of actions taken or proposed in the community, on a low-income 22