North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] … 21 
(d) The Department may deny the permit upon finding: 22 
… 23 
(8) The cumulative impact of the proposed action (including the impact on public 24 
health), when considered in relation to other similar impacts of actions taken 25 
or proposed in the community, would have a disproportionate adverse impact 26 
on a low-income community or a minority community protected by Title VI 27 
of the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964. 28 
…." 29 
SECTION 1.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025, and applies to any 30 
application for a mining permit pending on that date. 31 
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 130A-294(a)(4)c. reads as rewritten: 32 
"c. The Department shall deny an application for a permit for a solid waste 33 
management facility if the Department finds that: 34 
… 35 
FILED SENATE
Mar 25, 2025
S.B. 597
PRINCIPAL CLERK General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 2  	DRS15277-MH-18B 
9. The cumulative impact of the proposed facility, when 1 
considered in relation to other similar impacts of facilities 2 
located or proposed in the community, would have a 3 
disproportionate adverse impact on a low-income community 4 
or a minority or low-income community protected by Title VI 5 
of the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964. This subdivision shall 6 
apply only to the extent required by federal law." 7 
SECTION 2.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025, and applies to any 8 
application for a permit for a solid waste management facility that is pending on that date. 9 
SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 113A-4 reads as rewritten: 10