North Carolina 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] effects that would be inconsistent with the guidelines set forth in subdivisions 39 
(1) through (9) (9a) of this subsection. Cumulative effects are impacts 40 
attributable to the collective effects of a number of projects and include the 41 
effects of additional projects similar to the requested permit in areas available 42 
for development in the vicinity. 43 
…." 44 
SECTION 4.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025, and applies to any 45 
application for a permit that is pending on that date. 46 
SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 130A-294(g) reads as rewritten: 47 
"(g) The Commission shall develop and adopt standards for permitting of hazardous waste 48 
facilities. Such standards shall be developed with, and provide for, public participation; shall 49 
b21incorporated into rules; shall be consistent with all applicable federal and State law, including 50  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
DRS15277-MH-18B  	Page 3 
statutes, regulations and rules; shall be developed and revised in light of the best available 1 
scientific data; and shall be based on consideration of at least the following factors: 2 
… 3 
(7) Availability and reliability of public utilities; and 4 
(8) Availability of emergency response personnel and equipment.equipment; and 5 
(9) The cumulative impact of the proposed remediation (including the impact on 6 
public health), when considered in relation to other similar impacts of actions 7 
taken or proposed in the community, on a low-income community or a 8