to any or all aspects of those ordinances. 20 (d) This Chapter does not expand, diminish, or alter the scope of authority for planning 21 and development regulation authorized by other Chapters of the General Statutes. 22 (e) A local government may not exercise planning, zoning, or development regulation 23 authority except as expressly authorized by statute." 24 SECTION 1.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2026. Any local 25 government ordinance in effect on, or adopted subsequent to, that date that is inconsistent with 26 this section is void and unenforceable. 27 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 160D-702 reads as rewritten: 28 "§ 160D-702. (Effective January 1, 2025) Grant of power. 29 (a) A local government may adopt zoning regulations. Except as provided in subsections 30 (b) and (c) of this section, a zoning regulation may regulate and restrict the height, number of 31 stories, and size of buildings and other structures; the percentage of lots that may be occupied; 32 the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces; the density of population; the location and use 33 of buildings, structures, and land. A local government may regulate development, including 34 floating homes, over estuarine waters and over lands covered by navigable waters owned by the 35 State pursuant to G.S. 146-12. A zoning regulation shall provide density credits or severable 36 FILED SENATE Mar 25, 2025 S.B. 688 PRINCIPAL CLERK General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 2 DRS45298-TQ-20 development rights for dedicated rights-of-way pursuant to G.S. 136-66.10 or G.S. 136-66.11. 1 Where appropriate, a zoning regulation may include requirements that street and utility 2 rights-of-way be dedicated to the public, that provision be made of recreational space and 3 facilities, and that performance guarantees be provided, all to the same extent and with the same 4 limitations as provided for in G.S. 160D-804 and G.S. 160D-804.1. 5 (b) Any regulation relating to building design elements adopted under this Chapter may 6 not be applied to any structures subject to regulation under the North Carolina Residential Code 7 except under one or more of the following circumstances: 8 (1) The structures are located in an area designated as a local historic district 9 pursuant to Part 4 of Article 9 of this Chapter. 10 (2) The structures are located in an area designated as a historic district on the 11 National Register of Historic Places. 12 (3) The structures are individually designated as local, State, or national historic 13 landmarks. 14 (4) The regulations are directly and substantially related to the requirements of 15 applicable safety codes adopted under G.S. 143-138. 16 (5) Where