GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2025 S D SENATE BILL DRS45298-TQ-20 Short Title: Local Government Land Use Reform. (Public) Sponsors: Senator Jarvis (Primary Sponsor). Referred to: *DRS45298 -TQ-20* A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 AN ACT TO AMEND LOCAL GOVERNMENT PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT LAWS. 2 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 3 SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 160D-101 reads as rewritten: 4 "§ 160D-101. Application. 5 (a) The provisions of this Article shall apply to all development regulations and programs 6 adopted pursuant to this Chapter or applicable or related local acts. To the extent there are 7 contrary provisions in local charters or acts, G.S. 160D-111 is applicable unless this Chapter 8 expressly provides otherwise. The provisions of this Article also apply to any other local 9 ordinance that substantially affects land use and development. 10 (b) The provisions of this Article are supplemental to specific provisions included in 11 other Articles of this Chapter. To the extent there are conflicts between the provisions of this 12 Article and the provisions of other Articles of this Chapter, the more specific provisions shall 13 control. 14 (c) Local governments may also apply any of the definitions and procedures authorized 15 by this Chapter to any ordinance that does not substantially affect land use and development 16 adopted under the general police power of cities and counties, Article 8 of Chapter 160A of the 17 General Statutes and Article 6 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes respectively, and may 18 employ any organizational structure, board, commission, or staffing arrangement authorized by 19 this Chapter to any or all aspects of those ordinances. 20 (d) This Chapter does not expand, diminish, or alter the scope of authority for planning 21 and development regulation authorized by other Chapters of the General Statutes. 22 (e) A local government may not exercise planning, zoning, or development regulation 23 authority except as expressly authorized by statute." 24 SECTION 1.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2026. Any local 25 government ordinance in effect on, or adopted subsequent to, that date that