for residential use. 22 (f) Subsections (d) and (e) of this section shall not apply to property used for a bona fide 23 farm purpose as described in G.S. 160D-903 or an open space use as defined in G.S. 160D-1307. 24 (g) A local government shall follow quasi-judicial procedures in adopting a zoning or 25 other development regulation authorized under this section." 26 SECTION 2.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2025. Any local government 27 ordinance in effect on, or adopted subsequent to, that date that is inconsistent with this section is 28 void and unenforceable. 29 SECTION 3. G.S. 160D-703 reads as rewritten: 30 "§ 160D-703. Zoning districts. 31 (a) Types of Zoning Districts. – A local government may divide its territorial jurisdiction 32 into zoning districts of any number, shape, and area deemed best suited to carry out the purposes 33 of this Article. Within those districts, it may regulate and restrict the erection, construction, 34 reconstruction, alteration, repair, or use of buildings, structures, or land. Zoning districts may 35 include, but are not be limited to, the following: 36 (1) Conventional districts, in which a variety of uses are allowed as permitted uses 37 or uses by right and that may also include uses permitted only with a special 38 use permit. 39 (2) Conditional districts, in which site plans or individualized development 40 conditions are imposed. 41 (3) Form-based districts, or development form controls, that address the physical 42 form, mass, and density of structures, public spaces, and streetscapes. 43 (4) Overlay districts, in which different requirements are imposed on certain 44 properties within one or more underlying conventional, conditional, or 45 form-based districts. 46 (5) Districts allowed by charter. 47 (b) Conditional Districts. – Property may be placed in a conditional district only in 48 response to a petition by all owners of the property to be included. Specific conditions may be 49 proposed by the petitioner or the local government or its agencies, but only those conditions 50 approved by the local government and consented to by the petitioner in writing may be 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 4 DRS45298-TQ-20 incorporated into the zoning regulations. Unless consented to by the petitioner in 1 writing,Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the exercise of the authority granted by 2 this section, a local government may not (i) require, enforce, or incorporate into the zoning 3 regulations any condition or requirement not authorized by otherwise applicable law, regulations, 4 or require as a condition of approval of any site plan, development agreement, conditional zoning 5