If a motion for joinder of co-defendants is allowed, there 18 shall be a jury trial unless all defendants waive the right to trial by jury, or the court, in its 19 discretion, severs the case." 20 SECTION 13. Part 2 of Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is 21 amended by adding a new section to read: 22 "§ 15A-1340.13A. Death penalty abolished. 23 Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no crime shall be punishable by death." 24 SECTION 14. G.S. 15A-1340.17(c) reads as rewritten: 25 "(c) Punishments for Each Class of Offense and Prior Record Level; Punishment Chart 26 Described. – The authorized punishment for each class of offense and prior record level is as 27 specified in the chart below. Prior record levels are indicated by the Roman numerals placed 28 horizontally on the top of the chart. Classes of offense are indicated by the letters placed vertically 29 on the left side of the chart. Each cell on the chart contains the following components: 30 (1) A sentence disposition or dispositions: "C" indicates that a community 31 punishment is authorized; "I" indicates that an intermediate punishment is 32 authorized; "A" indicates that an active punishment is authorized; and "Life 33 Imprisonment Without Parole" indicates that the defendant shall be 34 imprisoned for the remainder of the