GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2025 S D SENATE BILL DRS45048-ML-37 Short Title: Repeal Death Penalty. (Public) Sponsors: Senators Mayfield, Meyer, and Murdock (Primary Sponsors). Referred to: *DRS45048 -ML-37* A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 AN ACT TO REPEAL THE DEATH PENALTY AND TO PROVIDE THAT ALL CURRENT 2 PRISONERS SENTENCED TO DEATH SHALL BE RESENTENCED TO LIFE 3 IMPRISONMENT WITHOUT THE POSSIBILITY OF PAROLE. 4 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 5 SECTION 1. G.S. 7A-450(b1) is repealed. 6 SECTION 2. G.S. 7A-498.8(b)(5) reads as rewritten: 7 "(b) The appellate defender shall perform such duties as may be directed by the Office of 8 Indigent Defense Services, including: 9 … 10 (5) Recruiting qualified members of the private bar who are willing to provide 11 representation in State and federal death penalty postconviction proceedings." 12 SECTION 3. G.S. 14-7.2 reads as rewritten: 13 "§ 14-7.2. Punishment. 14 When any person is charged by indictment with the commission of a felony under the laws 15 of the State of North Carolina and is also charged with being an habitual felon as defined in 16 G.S. 14-7.1, he must, upon