G.S. 15A-736 reads as rewritten: 4 "§ 15A-736. Bail in certain cases; conditions of bond. 5 Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense punishable 6 by death or life imprisonment under the laws of the state in which it was committed, a judge or 7 magistrate in this State may admit the person arrested to bail by bond, with sufficient sureties, 8 and in such sum as he deems proper, conditioned for his appearance before him at a time specified 9 in such bond, and for his surrender, to be arrested upon the warrant of the Governor of this State." 10 SECTION 12. G.S. 15A-1201(b) reads as rewritten: 11 "(b) Waiver of Right to Jury Trial. – A defendant accused of any criminal offense for 12 which the State is not seeking a sentence of death in superior court may, knowingly and 13 voluntarily, in writing or on the record in the court and with the consent of the trial judge, waive 14 the right to trial by jury. When a defendant waives the right to trial by jury under this section, the 15 jury is dispensed with as provided by law, and the whole matter of law and fact, to include all 16 factors referred to in G.S. 20-179 and subsections (a1) and (a3) of G.S. 15A-1340.16, shall be 17 heard and judgment given by the court. If a motion for joinder of co-defendants is allowed, there 18 shall be a jury trial unless all defendants waive the right to trial by jury, or the court, in its 19 discretion, severs the case." 20 SECTION 13. Part 2 of Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is 21 amended by adding a new section to read: 22 "§ 15A-1340.13A. Death penalty abolished. 23 Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no crime shall be punishable by death." 24 SECTION