be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex 2 offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a 3 deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree, a Class A felony, and any person 4 who commits such murder shall be punished with death or imprisonment in the State's prison for 5 life without parole as the court shall determine pursuant to G.S. 15A-2000, except that any such 6 person who was under 18 years of age at the time of the murder shall be punished in accordance 7 with Part 2A of Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes." 8 SECTION 7. G.S. 15-176.1 is repealed. 9 SECTION 8. Article 17A and Article 19 of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes are 10 repealed. 11 SECTION 9. G.S. 15A-268(a6) reads as rewritten: 12 "(a6) The evidence described by subsection (a1) of this section shall be preserved for the 13 following period: 14 (1) For conviction resulting in a sentence of death, until execution. 15 (2) For conviction resulting in a sentence of life without parole, until the death of 16 the convicted person. 17 (3) For conviction of any homicide, sex offense, assault, kidnapping, burglary, 18 robbery, arson or burning, for which a Class B1-E felony punishment is 19 imposed, the evidence shall be preserved during the period of incarceration 20 and mandatory supervised release, including sex offender registration 21 pursuant to Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, except in cases 22 where the person convicted entered and was convicted on a plea of guilty, in 23 which case the evidence shall be preserved for the earlier of three years from 24 the date of conviction or until released. 25 (4) Biological evidence collected as part of a criminal investigation of any 26 homicide or rape, in which no charges are filed, shall be preserved for the 27 period of time that the crime remains unsolved. 28 (5) A custodial agency in custody of biological evidence unrelated to a criminal 29 investigation or prosecution referenced by subdivision (1), (2), (3), or (4) of 30 this subsection may dispose of the evidence in accordance with the rules of 31 the agency. 32 (6) Notwithstanding the retention requirements in subdivisions (1) through (5) of 33 this subsection, at any time after collection and prior to or at the time of 34 disposition of the case at the trial court level, if the evidence collected as part 35 of the criminal investigation is of a size, bulk, or physical character as to 36 render retention impracticable or should be returned to its rightful owner, the 37 State may petition the court for retention of samples of the biological evidence 38 in lieu of the actual physical evidence.