7A-498.8(b)(5) reads as rewritten: 7 "(b) The appellate defender shall perform such duties as may be directed by the Office of 8 Indigent Defense Services, including: 9 … 10 (5) Recruiting qualified members of the private bar who are willing to provide 11 representation in State and federal death penalty postconviction proceedings." 12 SECTION 3. G.S. 14-7.2 reads as rewritten: 13 "§ 14-7.2. Punishment. 14 When any person is charged by indictment with the commission of a felony under the laws 15 of the State of North Carolina and is also charged with being an habitual felon as defined in 16 G.S. 14-7.1, he must, upon conviction, be sentenced and punished as an habitual felon, as in this 17 Chapter provided, except in those cases where the death penalty or a life sentence is imposed." 18 SECTION 4. G.S. 14-7.8 reads as rewritten: 19 "§ 14-7.8. Punishment. 20 When a person is charged by indictment with the commission of a violent felony and is also 21 charged with being a violent habitual felon as defined in G.S. 14-7.7, the person must, upon 22 conviction, be sentenced in accordance with this Article, except in those cases where the death 23 penalty is imposed.Article." 24 SECTION 5. G.S. 14-7.12 reads as rewritten: 25 "§ 14-7.12. Sentencing of violent habitual felons. 26 A person who is convicted of a violent felony and of being a violent habitual felon must, 27 upon conviction (except where the death penalty is imposed),