Life imprisonment without parole means that the person will spend 29 the remainder of the person's natural life in prison. The sentencing judge may not suspend the 30 sentence and may not place the person sentenced on probation. Sentences for violent habitual 31 felons imposed under this Article shall run consecutively with and shall commence at the 32 expiration of any other sentence being served by the person." 33 SECTION 6. G.S. 14-17(a) reads as rewritten: 34 "(a) A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of a nuclear, biological, or chemical 35 weapon of mass destruction as defined in G.S. 14-288.21, poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, 36 FILED SENATE Feb 13, 2025 S.B. 94 PRINCIPAL CLERK General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 2 DRS45048-ML-37 starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or which 1 shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex 2 offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a 3 deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree, a Class A felony, and any person 4 who commits such murder shall be punished with death or imprisonment in the State's prison for 5 life without parole as the court shall determine pursuant to G.S. 15A-2000, except that any such 6 person who was under 18 years of age at the time of the murder shall be punished in accordance 7 with Part 2A of Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes." 8 SECTION 7. G.S. 15-176.1 is repealed. 9 SECTION 8. Article 17A and Article 19 of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes are 10 repealed. 11 SECTION 9. G.S. 15A-268(a6) reads as rewritten: 12 "(a6) The evidence described by subsection (a1) of this section shall be preserved for the 13 following