After giving any defendant charged in 39 connection with the case an opportunity to be heard, the court may order that 40 the collecting agency take reasonable measures to remove or preserve for 41 retention portions of evidence likely to contain biological evidence related to 42 the offense through cuttings, swabs, or other means consistent with Crime 43 Laboratory minimum guidelines in a quantity sufficient to permit DNA testing 44 before returning or disposing of the evidence." 45 SECTION 10. G.S. 15A-734 reads as rewritten: 46 "§ 15A-734. Arrest without a warrant. 47 The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person, 48 without a warrant, upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of 49 a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, but 50 when so arrested the accused must be taken before a judge or magistrate with all practicable 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 DRS45048-ML-37 Page 3 speed, and complaint must be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest 1 as in G.S. 15A-733; and thereafter his answer shall be heard as if he had been arrested on a 2 warrant." 3 SECTION 11. G.S. 15A-736 reads as rewritten: 4 "§ 15A-736. Bail in certain cases; conditions of bond. 5 Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense punishable 6 by death or life imprisonment under the laws of the state in which it was committed, a