A motion based upon such newly discovered evidence must be filed within a 20 reasonable time of its discovery. 21 …." 22 SECTION 16. G.S. 15A-1419(e) reads as rewritten: 23 "(e) For the purposes of subsection (b) of this section, a fundamental miscarriage of justice 24 only results if: 25 (1) The defendant establishes that more likely than not, but for the error, no 26 reasonable fact finder would have found the defendant guilty of the underlying 27 offense; oroffense. 28 (2) The defendant establishes by clear and convincing evidence that, but for the 29 error, no reasonable fact finder would have found the defendant eligible for 30 the death penalty. 31 A defendant raising a claim of newly discovered evidence of factual innocence or ineligibility 32 for the death penalty, otherwise barred by the provisions of subsection (a) of this section or 33 G.S. 15A-1415(c), may only show a fundamental miscarriage of justice by proving by clear and 34 convincing evidence that, in light of the new evidence, if credible, no reasonable juror would 35 have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt or eligible for the death penalty." 36 SECTION 17. Subchapter XV of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is repealed. 37 SECTION 18. G.S. 90-1.1(5) reads as rewritten: 38 "(5) The practice of medicine or surgery. – Except as otherwise provided by this 39 subdivision, the practice of medicine or surgery, for purposes of this