death penalty. 31 A defendant raising a claim of newly discovered evidence of factual innocence or ineligibility 32 for the death penalty, otherwise barred by the provisions of subsection (a) of this section or 33 G.S. 15A-1415(c), may only show a fundamental miscarriage of justice by proving by clear and 34 convincing evidence that, in light of the new evidence, if credible, no reasonable juror would 35 have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt or eligible for the death penalty." 36 SECTION 17. Subchapter XV of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is repealed. 37 SECTION 18. G.S. 90-1.1(5) reads as rewritten: 38 "(5) The practice of medicine or surgery. – Except as otherwise provided by this 39 subdivision, the practice of medicine or surgery, for purposes of this Article, 40 includes any of the following acts: 41 a. Advertising, holding out to the public, or representing in any manner 42 that the individual is authorized to practice medicine in this State. 43 b. Offering or undertaking to prescribe, order, give, or administer any 44 drug or medicine for the use of any other individual. 45 c. Offering or undertaking to prevent or diagnose, correct, prescribe for, 46 administer to, or treat in any manner or by any means, methods, or 47 devices any disease, illness, pain, wound, fracture, infirmity, defect, or 48 abnormal physical or mental condition of any individual, including the 49 management of pregnancy or parturition. 50 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 Page 6 DRS45048-ML-37 d. Offering or undertaking to perform any surgical operation on any 1 individual. 2 e.