The performance of any act, within or without this State, described in 13 this subdivision by use of any electronic or other means, including the 14 Internet or telephone. 15 The administration of required lethal substances or any assistance whatsoever 16 rendered with an execution under Article 19 of Chapter 15 of the General 17 Statutes does not constitute the practice of medicine or surgery." 18 SECTION 19. G.S. 90-85.38(b) reads as rewritten: 19 "(b) The Board, in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, may suspend, 20 revoke, or refuse to grant or renew any permit for the same conduct as stated in subsection (a). 21 The administration of required lethal substances or any assistance whatsoever rendered with an 22 execution under Article 19 of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes does not constitute the practice 23 of pharmacy under this Article, and any assistance rendered with an execution under Article 19 24 of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes shall not be the cause for disciplinary action under this 25 Article.subsection (a) of this section." 26 SECTION 20. G.S. 90-171.20(4) reads as rewritten: 27 "(4) "Nursing" is a dynamic discipline which includes the assessing, caring, 28 counseling, teaching, referring and implementing of prescribed treatment in 29 the maintenance of health, prevention