New Jersey 2024 2024-2025 Regular Session
[…] chemically similar compound, substance, derivative, or isomer of 
tetrahydrocannabinol, regardless of how derived or manufactured, 
and any other cannabinoid, other than cannabidiol, identified by the 
commission, in consultation with the Department and the AG, as 
causing intoxication.” This definitional change clarifies the 
department’s role in the regulation of hemp, and limits it to hemp or 
hemp products that meet the limitations established in the bill. 
 The bill also clarifies the definition of THC in the Schedule I 
controlled dangerous substance statute, N.J.S.A.24:21-5, to ensure 
THC produced by way of manufacture, and which is not produced or 
sold in accordance with the “New Jersey Hemp Farming Act” P, or 
CREAMMA is included on the Schedule I list. N.J.S.A.24:21-2 
defines “manufacture” to mean “the production, preparation, 
propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled 
dangerous substance, either directly or by extraction from substances 
of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, 
or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and 
includes any packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling 
or relabeling of its container, except that this term does not include 
the preparation or compounding of a controlled dangerous substance 
by an individual for the individual's own use or the preparation, 
compounding, packaging, or labeling of a controlled dangerous 
substance: (1) by a practitioner as an incident to the practitioner's 
administering or dispensing of a controlled dangerous substance in 
the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or (2) by a 
practitioner, or under the practitioner's supervision, for the purpose 
of, or as an incident to, research, teaching, or chemical analysis and 
not for sale.” 
   4 
 
 
SALE OF INTOXICATING HEMP BEVERAGES 
 As amended, the bill permits the Executive Director of the 
commission to permit liquor stores to sell intoxicating hemp 
beverages.  
 Under the amended bill, the commission is required to promulgate