New Jersey 2024 2024-2025 Regular Session
[…] acid and any other chemically similar compound, substance, 
derivative, or isomer of tetrahydrocannabinol, regardless of how 
derived or manufactured, and any other cannabinoid, other than 
cannabidiol, identified by the commission, in consultation with the 
Department and the AG, as causing intoxication.” This definitional 
change clarifies the department’s role in the regulation of hemp, 
and limits it to hemp or hemp products that meet the limitations 
established in the bill. 
 The bill also clarifies the definition of THC in the Schedule I 
controlled dangerous substance statute, N.J.S.A.24:21-5, to ensure 
THC produced by way of manufacture, and which is not produced 
or sold in accordance with the “New Jersey Hemp Farming Act” P, 
or CREAMMA is included on the Schedule I list.  N.J.S.A.24:21-2 
defines “manufacture” to mean “the production, preparation, 
propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a 
controlled dangerous substance, either directly or by extraction 
from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of 
chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical 
synthesis, and includes any packaging or repackaging of the 
substance or labeling or relabeling of its container, except that this 
term does not include the preparation or compounding of a 
controlled dangerous substance by an individual for the individual's 
own use or the preparation, compounding, packaging, or labeling of 
a controlled dangerous substance: (1) by a practitioner as an 
incident to the practitioner's administering or dispensing of a 
controlled dangerous substance in the course of the practitioner's 
professional practice, or (2) by a practitioner, or under the 
practitioner's supervision, for the purpose of, or as an incident to, 
research, teaching, or chemical analysis and not for sale.” 
 
SALE OF INTOXICATING HEMP BEVERAGES 
 As amended, the bill permits the commission to permit liquor 
stores and wholesalers to sell intoxicating hemp beverages.  
 Under the amended bill, the commission is required to 
promulgate rules and regulations related to packaging, labeling,