New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
HOUSE BILL 100
57
TH LEGISLATURE 
-
 
STATE
 
OF
 
NEW
 
MEXICO
 
-
 FIRST SESSION
,
 
2025
INTRODUCED BY
Janelle Anyanonu
AN ACT
RELATING TO PROPERTY MANAGEMENT; EXEMPTING SERVICES RENDERED BY
ATTORNEYS AT LAW AND CONTRACTORS IN THE PERFORMANCE OF PROPERTY
MANAGEMENT FROM THE PROVISIONS OF CHAPTER 61, ARTICLE 29 NMSA
1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 61-29-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999,
Chapter 127, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-29-2.  DEFINITIONS AND EXCEPTIONS.--
A.  As used in Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978:
(1)  "agency relationship" means the fiduciary
relationship created solely by an express written agency
agreement between a person and a brokerage, authorizing the
brokerage to act as an agent for the person according to the
scope of authority granted in that express written agreement