New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] (2)  cannabis extract, which:
(a)  includes a product obtained by
separating resins, tetrahydrocannabinols or other substances
from cannabis by extraction methods approved by the cannabis
control division of the regulation and licensing department;
and
(b)  does not include the weight of any
other ingredient combined with cannabis extract to prepare
topical or oral administrations, food, drink or another
product; and
(3)  a cannabis product that is or that
contains cannabis or cannabis extract, including edible or
topical products that may also contain other ingredients. "
SECTION 5. Section 66-8-111.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984,
Chapter 72, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-8-111.1.  LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER AGENT FOR
DEPARTMENT--WRITTEN NOTICE OF REVOCATION AND RIGHT TO
HEARING.--
A.  On behalf of the department, a law enforcement
.229259.2
- 17 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
officer requesting a chemical test or directing the
administration of a chemical test pursuant to [Section ]
Sections 66-8-107 and 66-8-111 NMSA 1978 shall serve immediate
written notice of revocation and of right to a hearing before
the administrative hearings office pursuant to the Implied
Consent Act on a person who:
(1)  refuses to permit chemical testing; or
(2)  submits to a chemical test the results of
which indicate an alcohol concentration in the person's blood
or breath of:
(a)  eight one hundredths or more if the
person is twenty-one years of age or older;
(b)  four one hundredths or more if the
person is driving a commercial motor vehicle; or
(c)  two one hundredths or more if the
person is less than twenty-one years of age. 
B.  The written notice of revocation and of a right
to a hearing served on the driver shall be a temporary license
valid for twenty days or, if the driver requests a hearing
pursuant to Section 66-8-112 NMSA 1978, valid until the date
the administrative hearings office issues the order following
that hearing; provided that a written notice of revocation and
right to a hearing shall not be a temporary license for a
driver without any otherwise valid driving privileges in this
state.  
.229259.2
- 18 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
C.  The law enforcement officer shall send to the
department the signed statement required pursuant to Section
66-8-111 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 6. Section 66-13-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 241, Section 1) is amended to read:
"66-13-1.  SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 13 of this
act] Chapter 66, Article 13 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the
"Boating While Intoxicated Act"."