New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] (See 
“Accidental Fentanyl Exposure in Children Can be Fatal” here: 
https://www.nps.org.au/news/accidental-fentanyl-exposure-in-children-can-be-fatal.) In 
2021, 94 percent of pediatric deaths caused by opioid overdose in the United States were 
caused by fentanyl, and the majority of fentanyl poisonings occurred in the child’s own 
home. (See “Study Shows How the Nation’s Fentanyl Crisis Affects Kids” here: 
https://medicine.yale.edu/news-article/new-study-from-yale-shows-how-the-
nationsfentanyl-crisis-affects-kids/.) 
 
Section 32A-4-3 NMSA 1978 states:  
A finding that a pregnant woman is using or abusing drugs made pursuant to an 
interview, self-report, clinical observation, or routine toxicology screen shall not alone 
form a sufficient basis to report child abuse or neglect to the department pursuant to 
Subsection A of this section. A volunteer, contractor or staff of a hospital or freestanding 
birthing center shall not make a report based solely on that finding…Nothing in this 
subsection shall be construed to prevent a person from reporting to the department a 
reasonable suspicion that a child is an abused or neglected child…  
 
However, as noted by AOC, other exposure to fentanyl can now be considered prima facie 
evidence of child abuse according to Section 30-6-1-D1 NMSA 1978 if it “[places the child] in a 
situation that may endanger the child’s life or health,” whether or not House Bill 136 is passed.