New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] A provisional license may be
renewed up to three times with annual proof of enrollment in a
department-approved aspiring superintendent academy and the
recommendation of an induction coach.
B.  The department shall grant a provisional
superintendent license to an applicant who: 
(1)  has at least one year of experience as a
school administrator; 
(2)  is enrolled in a department-approved
superintendent induction and mentoring program; and
(3)  meets any additional requirements as
determined by the department."
SECTION 8. A new section of the School Personnel Act,
Section 22-10A-11.9 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"22-10A-11.9.  [NEW MATERIAL ] SUPERINTENDENT LICENSURE.--
A.  A superintendent license is a five-year license
granted to an applicant who meets the qualifications for that
license.  
B.  The department shall grant a superintendent
license to an applicant who: 
(1)  has at least one year of experience as a
site administrator;
(2)  has successfully completed a department-
.229436.2
- 20 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
approved aspiring superintendent academy; 
(3)  is enrolled in a department-approved
superintendent induction and mentoring program, which must be
successfully completed before license renewal; and
(4)  meets any additional requirements as
determined by the department.
C.  Licenses may be renewed upon successful
completion of department-required professional development."
SECTION 9. A new section of the School Personnel Act,
Section 22-10A-11.10 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"22-10A-11.10.  [NEW MATERIAL ] LICENSURE FOR SCHOOL
ADMINISTRATORS NOT LICENSED AS SITE ADMINISTRATORS OR
SUPERINTENDENTS.--The department may establish new licensure