New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Section 22-10D-2 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"22-10D-2.  [NEW MATERIAL ] DEFINITIONS.--As used in the
School Administrator Development Act:
A.  "program" means a department-approved school
administrator preparation program; and
B.  "site administrator" means a school principal,
.229436.2
- 24 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
assistant school principal or charter school head
administrator."
SECTION 14. A new section of the Public School Code,
Section 22-10D-3 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"22-10D-3.  [NEW MATERIAL ] STANDARDS-BASED SITE
ADMINISTRATOR PREPARATION PROGRAMS--REQUIREMENTS--DEPARTMENT
APPROVAL.--
A.  A public post-secondary education institution,
tribal college or other qualified entity that wants to offer
a school administrator preparation program is required to
have the program approved by the department in accordance
with criteria set forth in the School Administrator
Development Act.  The department shall promulgate rules to
implement the provisions of the School Administrator
Development Act. 
B.  The department shall promulgate rules to
establish criteria for programs that include the following
research-based features of effective leader preparation
programs: 
(1)  comprehensive curriculum aligned to
national and state standards;
(2)  deliberate candidate recruitment and
selection;
(3)  robust clinical experience;
(4)  cohort structure with trained coaches;
.229436.2
- 25 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
and 
(5)  formal partnerships between programs and
school districts and charter schools.
C.  The department shall convene a task force of
site administrators, local superintendents and
representatives of educator preparation programs to develop
common performance tasks and rubrics that shall be completed
by applicants for initial or professional site administrator
licenses and superintendent licenses. 
D.  No later than July 1, 2026, programs shall be
approved by the department before enrolling new students
seeking site administrator licensure.  Students enrolled
before the effective date of the School Administrator
Development Act may be granted licensure in accordance with
existing program approvals. 
E.  The department shall provide by rule a process
for approving new and revised programs.  The department shall
consult the professional practices and standards council and
publish a manual outlining the requirements for program
approval.  The process shall be aligned with the School
Administrator Development Act and meet the general