New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] (4)  meets any additional requirements as
determined by the department.
C.  Licenses may be renewed upon successful
completion of department-required professional development."
SECTION 9. A new section of the School Personnel Act,
Section 22-10A-11.10 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"22-10A-11.10.  [NEW MATERIAL ] LICENSURE FOR SCHOOL
ADMINISTRATORS NOT LICENSED AS SITE ADMINISTRATORS OR
SUPERINTENDENTS.--The department may establish new licensure
requirements for school administrators who are not licensed as
site administrators or superintendents."
SECTION 10. Section 22-10A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 153, Section 43, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-10A-12.  LIMITED RECIPROCITY.--
A.  A teacher or school principal licensed in
another state may be granted a level two, [or ] level [three]
three-A or site administrator license if the teacher or [school
principal] site administrator has teaching experience,
demonstrates the required competencies and meets other
requirements and qualifications for the license for which the
teacher or school principal applies, including clearance of the
.229436.2
- 21 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
required background check.  The local superintendent may
require a mentorship period for the licensee if the
superintendent deems it necessary.  A teacher or [school
principal] site administrator who holds an out-of-state license
may apply for a lower level license if the teacher or [school
principal] site administrator does not meet the requirements
for the higher level.
B.  The department may grant [a level three-B ] an
initial site administrator license to [a] an out-of-state
candidate who does not meet the other requirements and
qualifications of that license if the candidate:  [has a
school administrator license issued in another state and has
worked as a school administrator in good standing for at
least six years]