New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] D.  "defense worker job" means a permanent position
authorized by the United States department of defense or a
position held or occupied by one or more defense workers for
more than twelve months;
E.  "department" means the economic development
department;
F.  "fund" means the military base impact fund;
G.  "military facility" includes military bases and
research and training facilities owned or operated or under
contract by the United States department of defense; and
H.  "military office" means the office of military
base planning and support."
SECTION 3. Section 9-15-50 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 166, Section 3 and Laws 2003, Chapter 170, Section 3)
is recompiled as Section 9-15-64 NMSA 1978 and is amended to
read:
"9-15-64.  DUTIES.--The [military base planning ]
commission shall:
A.  obtain and evaluate information about the
federal government's considerations, plans, policies and
initiatives relating to military base realignment and closure;
B.  obtain and evaluate information relating to the
.228871.3
- 3 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
impact of federal military base realignment and closure plans
on the state's economy and the military base area's local
economy;
C.  work with and provide assistance to established
community organizations that have as their purpose the support
of the long-term viability of the military bases in their local
area;
D.  ensure collaboration among the community
organizations described in Subsection C of this section and an
understanding of the joint efforts between the military bases
in the state;
E.  work with and provide assistance to the state's
congressional delegation on matters relating to federal base
realignment and closure plans; [and ]
F.  advise the governor on measures necessary to
ensure the continued presence of military bases in the state;
G.  advise the military office concerning the
development of a grant program and make recommendations for
grant awards from the fund; and
H.  adopt rules regarding:
(1)  the administration of grants from the
fund.  The rules shall include the application procedure,
required qualifications for projects and purposes for which the
grants may be used; and
(2)  the forty-five-minute commute boundary for
.228871.3
- 4 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
each military base in New Mexico ."
SECTION 4. A new Section 9-15-65 NMSA 1978 is enacted to
read:
"9-15-65.  [NEW MATERIAL ] MILITARY BASE IMPACT FUND
CREATED--GRANTS--REQUIREMENTS AND LIMITATIONS.--
A.  The "military base impact fund" is created as a
nonreverting fund in the state treasury.  The fund consists of