New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] state or county clerk shall transmit without charge to an
electronic address provided in the request a complete copy of
.229161.2
- 14 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
entries made in the absentee ballot register statewide or in
the county.  Such transmissions shall be made daily beginning
four weeks immediately prior to the election through the
Saturday immediately following the election."
SECTION 7. Section 1-6-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 240, Section 134, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-6-8.  MAILED BALLOT ENVELOPES.--
A.  The secretary of state shall prescribe the form
of, procure and distribute to each county clerk a supply of:
(1)  official inner envelopes for use in
sealing the completed mailed ballot;
(2)  official mailing envelopes for use in
returning the official inner envelope to the county clerk,
which shall be postage-paid; provided that only the official
mailing envelope for absentee ballots in a political party
primary shall contain a designation of party affiliation;
(3)  mailed ballot instructions, describing
proper methods for completion of the ballot and returning it;
and
(4)  official transmittal envelopes for use by
the county clerk in sending mailed ballot materials.
B.  Official transmittal envelopes and official
mailing envelopes for transmission of mailed ballot materials
to and from the county clerk and voters shall be printed in
black in substantially similar form.  All official inner
.229161.2
- 15 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
envelopes shall be printed in black.
C.  The reverse of each official mailing envelope
shall contain a form to be executed under penalty of perjury by
the voter completing the mailed ballot.  The form shall
identify the voter and shall contain the pre-printed name of
the voter to whom the ballot was sent and the following
statement to be affirmed by the voter:  "I attest under penalty
of perjury that I am the voter identified on this official
mailing envelope and that I have not and will not vote any
other ballot in this election.".  The official mailing envelope
shall contain a space for the voter to record the voter's