New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] official inner envelope and place the official inner envelope
in the outer envelope and return it to the judge or election
clerk.  The judge or election clerk shall ensure that the
required information is completed on the outer envelope, have
the voter sign it in the appropriate place and place it in an
envelope designated for provisional paper ballots.
[E.] D. Knowingly executing a false statement
constitutes perjury as provided in the Criminal Code, and
voting on the basis of such falsely executed statement
constitutes fraudulent voting."
SECTION 12. Section 1-12-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 240, Section 273, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-12-20.  CONDUCT OF ELECTION--INTERPOSING CHALLENGES.--A
challenge may be interposed by a member of the precinct board
or by a party challenger for the following reasons:
A.  the person offering to vote is not registered to
.229161.2
- 25 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
vote;
B.  the person offering to vote is listed among
those persons to whom an absentee ballot was mailed;
C.  the person offering to vote has already cast a
ballot in that election;
D.  the person offering to vote is improperly
registered because the person is not a qualified elector; [or ]
E.  the required voter identification that the
person presents does not conform to the requirements of Section
1-1-24 NMSA 1978; or
[E.] F. in the case of a primary election, the
person desiring to vote is not affiliated with a political
party represented on the ballot."
SECTION 13. Section 1-12-25.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 356, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-12-25.3.  PROVISIONAL PAPER BALLOTS--REQUIRED
INFORMATION.--
A.  At a minimum, the following information shall be
printed on the outer envelope for a provisional paper ballot: