New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
which the voter has voted; and 
(6)  sufficient space to list the disposition
of the ballot after review by the county clerk.
B.  A provisional paper ballot shall not be rejected
for lack of the information required by this section and shall
be qualified as long as the voter provides a valid signature
and sufficient information for the clerk to determine the voter
is a qualified elector and has provided a copy of the required
voter identification."
SECTION 14. Section 1-24-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019,
Chapter 212, Section 156, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-24-3.  SPECIAL ELECTION PROCEDURES--CONDUCT.--
A.  All special elections in this state shall be
conducted absentee.  Mailed ballots shall be used exclusively
for voting in special elections.  Except as otherwise provided
in the Special Election Act, all special elections in this
state shall be conducted and canvassed as provided in the
Election Code.
B.  Without requiring a voter to file an application
to receive a ballot, the county clerk shall send a mailed
ballot to every voter of the county or local public body,
except a voter:
(1)  who was sent a notice pursuant to
Subsection C of Section 1-4-28 NMSA 1978 and who has not
returned the prepaid and pre-addressed return card sent
.229161.2
- 27 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
pursuant to that section and has not filed a new certificate of
registration with a new address;
(2)  whose voter notification pursuant to
Section 1-11-4.1 NMSA 1978 or official election-related mail
sent through a uniform, nondiscriminatory process was returned
to the county clerk or the secretary of state as undeliverable
and the voter has not communicated with the county clerk that
the official voter notification or election-related mail was
returned as undeliverable in error or filed a certificate of
registration with a new address; or
(3)  whose ballot is delivered pursuant to the
provisions of the Intimate Partner Violence Survivor Suffrage
Act. 
C.  Forty-two days before the election or in the
case of a voter notification returned to the county clerk, as
soon thereafter as practicable, the county clerk shall send to
each voter of the county or local public body described in
Paragraphs (1) and (2) of Subsection B of this section notice,
sent by forwardable mail, that the voter will not be sent a
ballot for the special election unless the voter updates the
voter's address as provided by the Election Code or informs the
county clerk that the address on the certificate of
registration is valid.  The notice shall include contact