New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] water system or nonprofit noncommunity system as defined by the
federal Safe Drinking Water Act.  "Local authority" does not
include systems owned by federal agencies; and
[H.] I. "operate and maintain" means to perform all
necessary activities, including the replacement of equipment or
appurtenances, to assure the dependable and economical function
of a drinking water facility in accordance with its intended
purpose [and
I.  "Safe Drinking Water Act" means the federal Safe
Drinking Water Act as amended in 1996 and its subsequent
amendments or successor provisions ]."
SECTION 2. Section 6-21A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997,
.229002.2SA
- 3 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
Chapter 144, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"6-21A-4.  FUND CREATED--ADMINISTRATION.-- 
A.  There is created in the authority a revolving
loan fund to be known as the "drinking water state revolving
loan fund", which shall be administered by the authority.  The
authority is authorized to establish procedures required to
administer the fund in accordance with the federal Safe
Drinking Water Act and state laws.  The authority and the