New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] professional engineer to provide and be responsible for
engineering services on the drinking water facility.  Such
services, if the authority determines [such ] the services are
needed, may include [but are not limited to ] an engineering
report, facility plans, environmental evaluations, construction
contract documents, supervision of construction and start-up
services.
H.  Financial assistance shall be made only for
eligible items as described by authority procedures and as
identified pursuant to the federal Safe Drinking Water Act."
SECTION 5. Section 6-21A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997,
Chapter 144, Section 7) is amended to read:
"6-21A-7.  DEPARTMENT DUTIES--POWERS.--
A.  The department with the approval of the governor
and as authorized in the intended use plan may transfer up to
one-third of a federal wastewater facility construction loan
fund capitalization grant to the drinking water state revolving
.229002.2SA
- 12 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
loan fund; provided the Wastewater Facility Construction Loan
Act is amended to allow for such transfer.  [This provision is
available one year after the receipt of the first full
capitalization grant for the Drinking Water State Revolving
Loan Fund Act and will expire with the capitalization grant of
the year 2002.] Before the department makes the transfer, the
department shall:
(1)  outline the transfer in the applicable
intended use plans for both the drinking water state revolving
loan fund and the wastewater facility construction loan fund;
and
(2)  report the intended transfer to the
legislature.
B.  The department in the annual intended use plan
shall certify to the United States environmental protection
agency the progress made regarding operator certification and
capacity development programs as they relate to the receipt of
capitalization grants available from the environmental
protection agency under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act."
SECTION 6. Section 6-21A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997,
Chapter 144, Section 8) is amended to read:
"6-21A-8.  AUTHORITY DUTIES--POWERS.--
A.  The authority with the approval of the governor
and as authorized in the intended use plan may transfer up to
.229002.2SA