New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] engineering services on the drinking water facility.  Such
services, if the authority determines the services are
needed, may include an engineering report, facility plans, HB 240
Page 12
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
environmental evaluations, construction contract documents,
supervision of construction and start-up services.
H.  Financial assistance shall be made only for
eligible items as described by authority procedures and as
identified pursuant to the federal Safe Drinking Water Act."
SECTION 5. Section 6-21A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997,
Chapter 144, Section 7) is amended to read:
"6-21A-7.  DEPARTMENT DUTIES--POWERS.--
A.  The department with the approval of the
governor and as authorized in the intended use plan may
transfer up to one-third of a federal wastewater facility
construction loan fund capitalization grant to the drinking
water state revolving loan fund; provided the Wastewater
Facility Construction Loan Act is amended to allow for such
transfer.  Before the department makes the transfer, the
department shall:
(1)  outline the transfer in the applicable
intended use plans for both the drinking water state
revolving loan fund and the wastewater facility construction
loan fund; and
(2)  report the intended transfer to the
legislature.
B.  The department in the annual intended use plan
shall certify to the United States environmental protection
agency the progress made regarding operator certification and HB 240
Page 13
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
capacity development programs as they relate to the receipt
of capitalization grants available from the environmental
protection agency under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act."
SECTION 6. Section 6-21A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997,
Chapter 144, Section 8) is amended to read:
"6-21A-8.  AUTHORITY DUTIES--POWERS.--
A.  The authority with the approval of the governor
and as authorized in the intended use plan may transfer up to