New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] of any entity listed in this subsection with a publicly owned
drinking water system or water supply system that qualifies
as a community water system or nonprofit noncommunity system
as defined by the federal Safe Drinking Water Act.  "Local
authority" does not include systems owned by federal
agencies; and
I.  "operate and maintain" means to perform all
necessary activities, including the replacement of equipment
or appurtenances, to assure the dependable and economical
function of a drinking water facility in accordance with its
intended purpose."
SECTION 2. Section 6-21A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997,
Chapter 144, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"6-21A-4.  FUND CREATED--ADMINISTRATION.-- 
A.  There is created in the authority a revolving
loan fund to be known as the "drinking water state revolving
loan fund", which shall be administered by the authority. 
The authority is authorized to establish procedures required
to administer the fund in accordance with the federal Safe
Drinking Water Act and state laws.  The authority and the