New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] No fiscal 
impact 
No fiscal 
impact 
No fiscal 
impact 
 General Fund 
Parentheses ( ) indicate expenditure decreases. 
*Amounts reflect most recent analysis of this legislation. 
 
Conflicts with Senate Bill 45. 
 
Sources of Information
 
 
LFC Files 
 
Agency Analysis Received From 
New Mexico Attorney General (NMAG) 
Energy, Minerals and Natural Resources Department (EMNRD) 
 
SUMMARY 
 
Synopsis of House Bill 273   
 
House Bill (HB273) adds the term "natural gas using combined cycle technology” to the list of 
renewable energy resources in both the Rural Electric Cooperative Act (Section 62-15-37 NMSA 
1978) and the Renewable Energy Act (Section 62-16-13 NMSA 1978). The bill also adds the 
following exclusion to the definition in the Rural Electric Cooperative Act: “does not include 
electric energy generated by use of fossil fuel or nuclear energy, except for natural gas using 
combined cycle technology.”  
 
This bill does not contain an effective date and, as a result, would go into effect 90 days after the 
Legislature adjourns if enacted, or June 20, 2025. 
 
FISCAL IMPLICATIONS