New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] (4)  to safeguard public funds. 
G.  The authority shall:
.228981.1
- 5 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(1)  evaluate the financial risks of the
proposed transportation project or broadband project; and
(2)  promulgate rules as necessary to recommend
projects to the division. 
H.  Money in the public-private partnership fund may
be used to cover the administrative costs of the authority in
complying with this section."
SECTION 2. Section 6-21-6.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994,
Chapter 145, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"6-21-6.1.  PUBLIC PROJECT REVOLVING FUND--APPROPRIATIONS
TO OTHER FUNDS.--
A.  At the end of each fiscal year, after all debt
service charges, replenishment of reserves and administrative
costs on all outstanding bonds, notes or other obligations
payable from the public project revolving fund are satisfied,
an aggregate amount not to exceed thirty-five percent of the
governmental gross receipts tax proceeds distributed to the
public project revolving fund in the preceding fiscal year less
all debt service charges and administrative costs of the
authority paid in the preceding fiscal year on bonds issued
pursuant to this section may be appropriated by the legislature
from the public project revolving fund to:
(1)  the following funds for local
infrastructure financing:
(a)  the wastewater facility construction
.228981.1
- 6 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
loan fund for purposes of the Wastewater Facility Construction
Loan Act;
(b)  the rural infrastructure revolving
loan fund for purposes of the Rural Infrastructure Act;
(c)  the solid waste facility grant fund
for purposes of the Solid Waste Act;
(d)  the drinking water state revolving
loan fund for purposes of the Drinking Water State Revolving
Loan Fund Act;
(e)  the water and wastewater project
grant fund for purposes specified in the New Mexico Finance
Authority Act; or
(f)  the local government planning fund
for purposes specified in the New Mexico Finance Authority Act;
[or]
 (2)  the public-private partnership fund for
purposes specified in Section 1 of this 2025 act; or
[(2)] (3) the cultural affairs facilities
infrastructure fund.
B.  The authority and the department of finance and
administration in coordination with the New Mexico finance
authority oversight committee may recommend annually to each
regular session of the legislature amounts to be appropriated
to the funds listed in Subsection A of this section."
SECTION 3. Section 13-1-98 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984,
.228981.1
- 7 - underscored material = new