PERFORMANCE IMPLICATIONS NMAG notes: As drafted, HB281 would require the New Mexico Department of Justice (NMDOJ) to provide additional prosecution of licensing violations and defense of the Barbers and Cosmetology Board (the “Board”) decisions, which may impact the agency’s other performance-based targets without additional resources. ADMINISTRATIVE IMPLICATIONS NMAG notes: HB281 would add prosecutorial jurisdiction and responsibility to the NMAG and could require additional attorney and staff resources. NMAG is required under NMSA 1978, Section 8-5-2 to “prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings brought by or against any … board or commission”. As proposed HB28’s licensing requirements are subject to the “Board as established in NMSA 1978, Section 61-17A-1 to -25. This Board handles licensing and the NMDOJ is obligated to prosecute and defend matters for the Board.