New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] establishment, enterprise, school or electrology clinic or by
a licensee; or
(13)  aiding, abetting or conspiring to evade
or violate the provisions of the Barbers and Cosmetologists
Act.
B.  A suspended or revoked license shall be
delivered to the department or an agent of the department upon HB 281/a
Page 7
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
demand.
C.  A license shall not be denied for hair braiding
without being licensed for barbering, cosmetology or
hairstyling prior to July 1, 2025."
SECTION 5. Section 61-17A-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1993, Chapter 171, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-17A-22.  EXEMPTIONS.--The following persons are
exempt from the provisions of the Barbers and Cosmetologists
Act while in the discharge of their professional duties:
A.  persons licensed by the law of this state to
practice medicine and surgery or chiropractic;
B.  commissioned medical or surgical officers of
the United States army, navy or marine hospital service;
C.  registered nurses; and
D.  funeral service practitioners."
SECTION 6.  EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the
provisions of this act is July 1, 2025.