New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] the nails for the purpose of strengthening or preserving the
health and beauty of the hands or feet;
M.  "sanitation" means the maintenance of sanitary
conditions to promote hygiene and the prevention of disease
through the use of chemical agents or products;
N.  "school" means a public or private
instructional facility approved by the board that teaches
cosmetology, barbering or hairstyling; and
O.  "student" means a person enrolled in a school
to learn or be trained in cosmetology, barbering, hairstyling
or electrolysis."
SECTION 2. Section 61-17A-4.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
2017, Chapter 112, Section 1) is amended to read:
"61-17A-4.1.  HAIRSTYLING DEFINED.--Hairstyling includes
any one or any combination of the following practices when
done upon the upper part of the male or female human body for
cosmetic purposes for the public generally, using the hands
or manual, mechanical or electrical implements or appliances:
A.  cleansing, massaging or stimulating the scalp
with oils, creams, lotions or other cosmetic or chemical HB 281/a
Page 4
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
preparations;
B.  applying cosmetic or chemical preparations,
antiseptics, powders, oils, clays or lotions to the scalp;
C.  cutting, arranging, applying hair extensions to
or styling the hair by any means; provided that hairstyling
does not include hair braiding;
D.  cleansing, coloring, lightening, waving or
straightening the hair with cosmetic or chemical
preparations; or
E.  trimming a person's beard."
SECTION 3. Section 61-17A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 171, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-17A-5.  LICENSE REQUIRED.--
A.  Unless licensed pursuant to the Barbers and
Cosmetologists Act or exempted from the provisions of that