New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session

New Mexico House Bill HB281 Enrolled / Bill

Filed 04/08/2025

                    HB 281/a
Page 1
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
AN ACT
RELATING TO LICENSURE; EXEMPTING HAIR BRAIDING FROM
PROVISIONS OF THE BARBERS AND COSMETOLOGISTS ACT; PROHIBITING
DISCIPLINARY ACTION FOR HAIR BRAIDING WITHOUT BEING LICENSED
PURSUANT TO THE BARBERS AND COSMETOLOGISTS ACT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 61-17A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 171, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-17A-2.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Barbers and
Cosmetologists Act:
A.  "barber" means a person, other than a student,
who for compensation engages in barbering;
B.  "board" means the board of barbers and
cosmetologists;
C.  "cosmetologist" means a person, other than a
student, who for compensation engages in cosmetology;