New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Page 4
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
preparations;
B.  applying cosmetic or chemical preparations,
antiseptics, powders, oils, clays or lotions to the scalp;
C.  cutting, arranging, applying hair extensions to
or styling the hair by any means; provided that hairstyling
does not include hair braiding;
D.  cleansing, coloring, lightening, waving or
straightening the hair with cosmetic or chemical
preparations; or
E.  trimming a person's beard."
SECTION 3. Section 61-17A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 171, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-17A-5.  LICENSE REQUIRED.--
A.  Unless licensed pursuant to the Barbers and
Cosmetologists Act or exempted from the provisions of that
act, no person shall practice barbering, hairstyling or
cosmetology for compensation either directly or indirectly.
B.  Unless licensed pursuant to the Barbers and
Cosmetologists Act, no person shall operate a school or
establishment for compensation.
C.  Unless licensed pursuant to the Barbers and
Cosmetologists Act or exempted from the provisions of that
act, no person shall teach barbering, hairstyling,
cosmetology or electrology for compensation.
D.  Unless licensed by the board pursuant to the HB 281/a
Page 5
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
Barbers and Cosmetologists Act, no person shall practice as a
manicurist-pedicurist, esthetician or electrologist for
compensation.
E.  A person who engages in eyebrow threading or
hair braiding shall not be required to have a license issued
by the board."
SECTION 4. Section 61-17A-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1993, Chapter 171, Section 21, as amended) is amended to
read:
"61-17A-21.  GROUNDS FOR REFUSAL TO ISSUE, RENEW,
SUSPEND OR REVOKE A LICENSE.--
A.  The board shall, in accordance with the
provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act, issue a fine or