New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] act, no person shall teach barbering, hairstyling,
cosmetology or electrology for compensation.
D.  Unless licensed by the board pursuant to the HB 281/a
Page 5
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
Barbers and Cosmetologists Act, no person shall practice as a
manicurist-pedicurist, esthetician or electrologist for
compensation.
E.  A person who engages in eyebrow threading or
hair braiding shall not be required to have a license issued
by the board."
SECTION 4. Section 61-17A-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1993, Chapter 171, Section 21, as amended) is amended to
read:
"61-17A-21.  GROUNDS FOR REFUSAL TO ISSUE, RENEW,
SUSPEND OR REVOKE A LICENSE.--
A.  The board shall, in accordance with the
provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act, issue a fine or
penalty, restrict, refuse to issue or renew or shall suspend
or revoke a license for any one or more of the following
causes:
(1)  the commission of any offense described
in the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act;
(2)  the violation of any sanitary regulation
promulgated by the board;
(3)  malpractice or incompetency;
(4)  advertising by means of knowingly false
or deceptive statements;
(5)  working in a capacity regulated pursuant
to the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act while under the HB 281/a
Page 6
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs;
(6)  continuing to practice in or be employed
by an establishment, an enterprise, a school or an electrology
clinic in which the sanitary rules of the board, of the
department of health or of any other lawfully constituted
board or state agency, promulgated for the regulation of
establishments, enterprises, schools or electrology clinics,
are known by the licensee to be violated;
(7)  default of a licensee on a student loan;
(8)  gross continued negligence in observing
the rules and regulations;
(9)  renting, loaning or allowing the use of
the license to any person not licensed under the provisions of
the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act;
(10)  dishonesty or unfair or deceptive
practices;
(11)  sexual, racial or religious harassment;
(12)  conduct of illegal activities in an
establishment, enterprise, school or electrology clinic or by
a licensee; or
(13)  aiding, abetting or conspiring to evade
or violate the provisions of the Barbers and Cosmetologists
Act.
B.  A suspended or revoked license shall be
delivered to the department or an agent of the department upon HB 281/a
Page 7
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
demand.
C.  A license shall not be denied for hair braiding