New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] business entity, that legal business entity must be a firm.
N.  Attest services may only be provided by a
certificate holder or a member of a firm that satisfies the
requirements of this section and Sections 61-28B-8 and HJC/HCEDC/HB 296
Page 20
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
61-28B-13 NMSA 1978.  Attest services may not be performed by
a certificate holder who is a member of a firm that does not
meet the certificate holder's ownership requirements set
forth in this section."
SECTION 6. Section 61-28B-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1999, Chapter 179, Section 17, as amended) is amended to
read:
"61-28B-17.  ENFORCEMENT--UNLAWFUL ACTS.--
A.  Except as otherwise provided in the 1999 Public
Accountancy Act, it is unlawful for a person to engage in
practice in New Mexico unless the person is a licensee.
B.  Except as otherwise provided in the 1999 Public
Accountancy Act, no person shall issue a report or financial
statement for a person or a governmental unit or issue a
report using any form of language conventionally used
respecting an audit or review of financial statements, unless
the person holds a current license or permit.  The state
auditor and the state auditor's auditing staff are considered
to be in the practice of public accountancy.
C.  With the exception of persons cited in Section
61-28B-18 NMSA 1978, a person who prepares a financial
accounting and related statements and who is not the holder
of a certificate or a permit under the provisions of that act
shall use the following statement in the transmittal letter: 
"I (we) have prepared the accompanying financial statements HJC/HCEDC/HB 296
Page 21
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
of (name of entity) as of (time period) and for the (time
period) ending (date).