New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session

New Mexico House Bill HB296 Enrolled / Bill

Filed 04/09/2025

                    HJC/HCEDC/HB 296
Page 1
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
AN ACT
RELATING TO THE 1999 PUBLIC ACCOUNTANCY ACT; AMENDING
DEFINITIONS; CHANGING QUALIFICATIONS FOR CERTIFICATION;
REQUIRING PRACTITIONERS FROM OTHER STATES AND JURISDICTIONS
TO HAVE LICENSE REQUIREMENTS THAT ARE COMPARABLE TO OR EXCEED
NEW MEXICO'S REQUIREMENTS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 61-28B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999,
Chapter 179, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-28B-3.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the 1999 Public
Accountancy Act:
A.  "accounting experience" means providing service
or advice involving the use of accounting, attest, management
advisory, financial advisory, tax or consulting skills as
verified by a certified public accountant who meets
requirements prescribed by the board; provided that