New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] attest service shall meet the requirements of Section
61-28B-11 NMSA 1978.
E.  A certificate or permit holder of New Mexico
that offers or renders an attest service or uses its
certified public accountant title in another state shall be
subject to disciplinary action in New Mexico for an act
committed in another state for which it would be subject to
discipline in the other state.  The board shall investigate
any complaint made by the board of accountancy in another
state in accordance with the provisions of the 1999 Public
Accountancy Act."
SECTION 8. Section 61-28B-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1999, Chapter 179, Section 27, as amended) is amended to
read:
"61-28B-27.  FEES.--Except as provided in Section
61-1-34 NMSA 1978 and Subsection B of Section 61-28B-11 NMSA
1978, the board may collect from certificate holders, permit
holders, applicants and others the following fees: HJC/HCEDC/HB 296
Page 28
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
A.  for examination, a fee not to exceed four
hundred dollars ($400) per examination section;
B.  for certificate issuance or renewal, a fee not
to exceed one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175) per year;
provided, however, that the board may charge a biennial fee
of not more than twice the annual fee;
C.  for firm permits, a fee not to exceed one
hundred dollars ($100) per year; provided, however, that the
board may charge a biennial fee of not more than twice the
annual fee;
D.  for incomplete or delinquent continuing
education reports, certificate or permit renewals, a fee not
to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) each;
E.  for preparing and providing licensure and
examination information to others, a fee not to exceed
seventy-five dollars ($75.00) per report;
F.  reasonable administrative fees for such
services as research, record copies, duplicate or replacement
certificates or permits;
G.  a fee for fingerprinting and background check
for an applicant for certification not to exceed one hundred
dollars ($100);
H.  for certificate reinstatement, a fee not to
exceed one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175), plus past due
fees and penalties; HJC/HCEDC/HB 296
Page 29
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
I.  for waiver to comply with continuing
professional education requirements, a fee not to exceed
seventy-five dollars ($75.00) per application; and
J.  for reentry into active certificate status and
to comply with continuing education, a fee not to exceed
seventy-five dollars ($75.00) per application."
SECTION 9. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the
provisions of this act is January 1, 2026.