New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] -
 
STATE
 
OF
 
NEW
 
MEXICO
 
-
 FIRST SESSION
,
 
2025
INTRODUCED BY
William A. Hall II and Patricia A. Lundstrom 
and Joshua N. Hernandez
AN ACT
RELATING TO PUBLIC EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT; CREATING A STATE LAW
ENFORCEMENT INSTRUCTOR MEMBER; PROVIDING A DEFINITION FOR
"STATE LAW ENFORCEMENT INSTRUCTOR MEMBER"; INCLUDING STATE LAW
ENFORCEMENT INSTRUCTOR MEMBERS UNDER STATE PUBLIC SAFETY MEMBER
COVERAGE PLAN 1; PROVIDING FOR AN ELECTION PERTAINING TO THE
ADOPTION OF STATE PUBLIC SAFETY MEMBER COVERAGE PLAN 1.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 10-11-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987,
Chapter 253, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"10-11-2.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public Employees
Retirement Act:
A.  "accumulated member contributions" means the
amounts deducted from the salary of a member and credited to
the member's individual account, together with interest, if
.229442.2 underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14