Duplicates House Bill 327 Conflicts with House Bill 45 Sources of Information LFC Files Agency Analysis Received From Attorney General (NMAG) Energy, Minerals and Natural Resources Department (EMNRD) New Mexico Renewable Energy Transmission Authority (NMRETA) Public Regulation Commission (PRC) SUMMARY Synopsis of House Bill 327 House Bill (HB327) adds the term "natural gas using combined cycle technology” to the list of renewable energy resources in both the Rural Electric Cooperative Act (Section 62-15-37 NMSA 1978) and the Renewable Energy Act (Section 62-16-13 NMSA 1978). The bill also adds the following exclusion to the definition in the Rural Electric Cooperative Act: “does not include electric energy generated by use of fossil fuel or nuclear energy, except for natural gas using combined cycle technology.”