New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] progress of the projects funded and recommendations for
improvement of the Land Grant-Merced and Acequia Infrastructure
Act.
B.  The commission shall provide a report to the
appropriate legislative interim committee tasked with examining
acequia issues no later than October 1 of each year regarding
the total expenditures from the acequia infrastructure project
fund for the previous fiscal year, the purposes for which
expenditures were made, an analysis of the progress of the
projects funded and proposals for improvement of the Land
Grant-Merced and Acequia Infrastructure Act.
SECTION 9. Section 7-27-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,
Chapter 134, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-27-10.1.  TRANSFER TO SEVERANCE TAX PERMANENT FUND
BEFORE DETERMINING BONDING CAPACITY--AUTHORIZATION FOR
SEVERANCE TAX BONDS--PRIORITY FOR WATER [PROJECTS ] AND TRIBAL
INFRASTRUCTURE AND LAND GRANT-MERCED AND ACEQUIA INFRASTRUCTURE
PROJECTS.--
A.  On December 31 of each year from 2019 through
2028, the division shall transfer twenty-three million six
hundred ninety thousand dollars ($23,690,000) from the
severance tax bonding fund to the severance tax permanent fund,
unless the state board of finance determines that a lesser
transfer amount is necessary pursuant to Section 7-27-8 NMSA
.229942.2
- 9 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
1978 to avoid a potential shortfall in debt service
obligations.
B.  By January 15 of each year, the division shall
estimate the amount of bonding capacity available for severance
tax bonds to be authorized by the legislature based on the
lesser of the following estimates:
(1)  an estimate that provides for equal annual
issuances over the expected term of bonds with terms greater
than one year anticipated to be issued by the state board of
finance in the fiscal year in compliance with the requirements
of Section 7-27-14 NMSA 1978; and
(2)  an estimate that provides that issuances
for each year of that term shall be projected to result in
stable levels of state tax supported debt relative to the
median state debt ratios published by the national municipal
bond rating agencies.
C.  The division shall allocate nine percent of the
estimated bonding capacity each year for water projects, and
the legislature authorizes the state board of finance to issue
severance tax bonds in the annually allocated amount for use by
the water trust board to fund water projects statewide.  The
water trust board shall certify to the state board of finance
the need for issuance of bonds for water projects.  The state
board of finance may issue and sell the bonds in the same
manner as other severance tax bonds in an amount not to exceed
.229942.2