New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Including “oath, affirmation or penalty of perjury” provides an individual providing 
testimony that their statements are subject to prosecution, a requirement HB359 would 
remove.  
 
This poses a second question related to the constitutionality of the proposed changes. An 
individual has a Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination which includes the fear 
of perjury. If someone is not properly informed of their rights to avoid self-incrimination, 
then their rights under the Fifth Amendment will form the basis of a defense against such 
claims against them. Section 30-25-2 of the perjury statute supports this premise, which 
provides: “refusal to take oath or affirmation consists of the refusal of any person, when 
legally called upon to give testimony before any court, administrative proceeding,  House Bill 359 – Page 3 
 
legislative proceeding or other authority in this state, authorized to administer oaths or 
affirmations, to take such oath or affirmation. Whoever commits refusal to take oath or 
affirmation is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.” § 30-25-2 (1963). 
 
TECHNICAL ISSUES 
 
The Health Care Authority Department (HCA) provides the following: 
The exclusion of public testimony is not clearly defined. The bill could benefit from 
clarifying whether the term "public" includes registered lobbyists, subject-matter experts,