It would also cap attorneys’ fees in an action under the MMA. Senate Bill 224 would add a new section to the MMA to allow the Superintendent of Insurance to intervene in mediation and court proceedings that involve the Medical Malpractice Act (MMA). Senate Bill 444 seeks to have a judge determine the amount of punitive damages that should be awarded to a plaintiff. TECHNICAL ISSUES The Attorney General’s Office writes the bill does not address or amend Section 41-5-6(L), which might help with clarity to incorporate into the proposed definition of “occurrence” language from Section 41-5-6(L) addressing “two or more distinct injuries as a result of two or more different acts or omissions that occur at different times.” A doctor of podiatric medicine is a different credential than a medical doctor and the term “physician” typically refers to an individual who either holds an MD or doctor of osteopathy credential.