New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] pursuant to Section 7-38-19 NMSA 1978.
F.  Prior to November 1, 2003, the department shall
print and distribute to each county assessor affidavit forms
for distribution to the public upon request.
G.  For an exception provided pursuant to Subsection
D of this section, the valuation authority shall not request
the affidavit required by Subsection A of this section or
otherwise request sales data from a taxpayer, transferor,
transferor's authorized agent, transferee or transferee's
authorized agent in connection with the exception. "
SECTION 4. Section 7-38-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973,
Chapter 258, Section 60, as amended) is amended to read:
.229940.2
- 11 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
"7-38-20.  COUNTY ASSESSOR AND DEPARTMENT TO MAIL NOTICES
OF VALUATION.--
A.  By April 1 of each year, the county assessor
shall mail a notice to each property owner informing the
property owner of the net taxable value of the property owner's
property that has been valued for property taxation purposes by
the assessor and other related information as required by
Subsection D of this section.
B.  By May 1 of each year, the department shall mail
a notice to each property owner informing the property owner of
the net taxable value of the property owner's  property that
has been valued for property taxation purposes by the
department and other related information as required by
Subsection D of this section.
C.  Failure to receive the notice required by this
section does not invalidate the value set on the property, any
property tax based on that value or any subsequent procedure or
proceeding instituted for the collection of the tax.
D.  The notice required by this section shall state:
(1)  the property owner's name and address;
(2)  the description or identification of the
property valued;
(3)  the classification of the property valued;
(4)  the value set on the property for property
taxation purposes;
.229940.2
- 12 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(5)  the tax ratio;
(6)  the taxable value of the property for the
previous and current tax years;
(7)  the tax rate from the previous tax year;
(8)  the amount of tax from the previous tax
year;
(9)  with respect to residential property,
instructions for calculating an estimated tax for the current