In addition, LFC is concerned about the fairness of exempting one taxpayer from a significant tax liability and not creating similar deductions or exemptions for other businesses or individuals with uncompensated damage from the fire and subsequent floods. TRD collects the gaming tax. Although the exemption will be instructed, only a single taxpayer benefits so administrative implications should be minimal. GCB is not involved in the administration of the tax. SIGNIFICANT ISSUES GCB notes that pursuant to Section 60-2E-47(B) NMSA 1978, the gaming tax is “twenty-four and eight-tenths percent of the net take of every other gaming operator licensee.” Pursuant to Section 60-2E-3(FF) NMSA 1978, “net take” means the total of the following, less the total of all cash paid out as loses to winning patrons and those amounts paid to purchase annuities to House Bill 447 – Page 3 fund losses paid to winning patrons over several years by independent