New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] public post-secondary educational institution with affordable
housing units.
D.  Agencies or instrumentalities of the state may
provide housing assistance grants pursuant to Article 9,
.230861.1
- 10 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
Section 14 of the constitution of New Mexico in accordance with
rules promulgated by the authority.
E.  The authority may provide housing assistance
grants pursuant to Article 9, Section 14 of the constitution of
New Mexico in accordance with rules promulgated by the
authority."
SECTION 5. Section 6-27-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004,
Chapter 104, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"6-27-8.  PROVISIONS TO ENSURE SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF
AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROJECTS--SALE AFTER FORECLOSURE.--
A.  State, county and municipal housing assistance
grants awarded pursuant to the Affordable Housing Act shall be
applied for and awarded to qualifying grantees pursuant to the
rules promulgated by the authority subject to the requirements
of that act.
B.  The authority shall adopt rules in accordance
with the Administrative Procedures Act to carry out the
purposes of the Affordable Housing Act.  Concurrence by the New
Mexico municipal league is required for rules applicable to
municipalities.  Concurrence by the New Mexico association of
counties is required for rules applicable to counties.
C.  The authority shall adopt rules covering:
(1)  procedures to ensure that qualifying
grantees meet the requirements of the Affordable Housing Act
and rules promulgated pursuant to that act both at the time of
.230861.1
- 11 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
the award and through the term of the grant or the
creditworthiness assistance grant ;
(2)  establishment of an application and award
timetable for housing assistance grants and creditworthiness
assistance grants to permit the selection of the potential
qualifying grantees prior to January of the year in which the
grants would be made;
(3)  contents of the application, including an
independent evaluation of the:
(a)  financial and management stability
of the applicant;
(b)  demonstrated commitment of the
applicant to the community;
(c)  cost-benefit analysis of the project
proposed by the applicant;
(d)  benefits to the community of a
proposed project;
(e)  type or amount of assistance to be
provided;
(f)  scope of the affordable housing
project;
(g)  substantive or matching contribution
by the applicant to the proposed project; and
(h)  performance schedule for the
qualifying grantee with performance criteria;
.230861.1
- 12 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11