New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Filed 03/20/2025

                    HTRC/HGEIC/HB 47/ec
Page 1
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
AN ACT
RELATING TO PROPERTY TAX; AMENDING CERTAIN PROPERTY TAX
EXEMPTIONS FOR VETERANS TO REFLECT CHANGES MADE TO THE
EXEMPTIONS PURSUANT TO CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS APPROVED BY
VOTERS AT THE NOVEMBER 5, 2024 GENERAL ELECTION; AMENDING A
SECTION OF THE PROPERTY TAX CODE REGARDING CLAIMING
EXEMPTIONS; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 7-37-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973,
Chapter 258, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-37-5.  VETERAN EXEMPTION.--
A.  An amount as provided in Subsection B of this
section of the taxable value of property, including the
community or joint property of married individuals, subject
to the tax is exempt from the imposition of the tax if the
property is owned by a veteran or the veteran's unmarried
surviving spouse if the veteran or surviving spouse is a New
Mexico resident or if the property is held in a grantor trust
established under Sections 671 through 677 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as those sections may be amended or
renumbered, by a veteran or the veteran's unmarried surviving
spouse if the veteran or surviving spouse is a New Mexico
resident.  The exemption shall be deducted from the taxable
value of the property to determine the net taxable value of HTRC/HGEIC/HB 47/ec
Page 2
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
the property.  
B.  The exemption allowed shall be in the following
amounts for the specified tax years:
(1)  for tax years 2006 through 2024, four
thousand dollars ($4,000);
(2)  for tax year 2025, ten thousand dollars
($10,000); and
(3)  for tax year 2026 and subsequent tax
years, the amount provided in Paragraph (2) of this