New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code, with which the person has been entrusted, 
with the fraudulent intent to deprive the owner of the vehicle or motor vehicle.” The 
statute currently states, “Embezzlement of a vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person 
embezzling or converting to the person's own use a vehicle or motor vehicle as defined 
by the Motor Vehicle Code [Chapter 66, Articles 1 to 8 NMSA 1978], with which the 
person has been entrusted, with the fraudulent intent to deprive the owner of the vehicle 
or motor vehicle.” 
 
In the bill, Section 30-16D-3 states, “Fraudulently obtaining a vehicle or motor vehicle 
consists of a person intentionally misappropriating or taking a vehicle or motor vehicle as 
defined by the Motor Vehicle Code that belongs to another person by means of fraudulent 
conduct, practices or representations.” The statute currently states, “Fraudulently 
obtaining a vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person intentionally misappropriating 
or taking a vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code [Chapter 66,