New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 30-16D-6 is Altering or Changing Engine or Other Numbers and Section 30-16D-7 is Operating 
a Chop Shop; Penalty. The proposed new material could potentially be added as Section 30-16D-
5, and Sections 30-16D-5 to 30-16D-7 could be renumbered to Sections 30-16D-6 to 30-16D-8, 
respectively, or the proposed new material could potentially be added as Section 30-16D-8.” 
 
NMAG also notes that certain language has been omitted from the bill; certain references to 
“[Chapter 66, Articles 1 to 8 NMSA 1978]” are not included, as provided below: 
  House Bill 50 – Page 5 
 
In the bill, Section 30-16D-1 states, “Unlawful taking of a vehicle or motor vehicle 
consists of a person taking any vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle 
Code intentionally and without consent of the owner.” The statute currently states, 
“Unlawful taking of a vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person taking any vehicle or 
motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code [Chapter 66, Articles 1 to 8 NMSA 
1978] intentionally and without consent of the owner.” 
 
In the bill, Section 30-16D-2 states, “Embezzlement of a vehicle or motor vehicle 
consists of a person embezzling or converting to the person's own use a vehicle or motor 
vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code, with which the person has been entrusted,