New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] consists of a person intentionally misappropriating or taking a vehicle or motor vehicle as 
defined by the Motor Vehicle Code that belongs to another person by means of fraudulent 
conduct, practices or representations.” The statute currently states, “Fraudulently 
obtaining a vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person intentionally misappropriating 
or taking a vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code [Chapter 66, 
Articles 1 to 8 NMSA 1978] that belongs to another person by means of fraudulent 
conduct, practices or representations.” 
 
Finally, in the bill, Section 30-16D-4 states, “Receiving or transferring a stolen vehicle or 
motor vehicle consists of a person who, with intent to procure or pass title to a vehicle or 
motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code that the person knows or has reason 
to believe has been stolen or unlawfully taken, receives or transfers possession of the 
vehicle or motor vehicle from or to another or who has in the person's possession any 
vehicle that the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen or unlawfully 
taken.” The statute currently states, “Receiving or transferring a stolen vehicle or motor 
vehicle consists of a person who, with intent to procure or pass title to a vehicle or motor 
vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code [Chapter 66, Articles 1 to 8 NMSA 1978]