New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] House Bill 50 – Page 5 
 
In the bill, Section 30-16D-1 states, “Unlawful taking of a vehicle or motor vehicle 
consists of a person taking any vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle 
Code intentionally and without consent of the owner.” The statute currently states, 
“Unlawful taking of a vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person taking any vehicle or 
motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code [Chapter 66, Articles 1 to 8 NMSA 
1978] intentionally and without consent of the owner.” 
 
In the bill, Section 30-16D-2 states, “Embezzlement of a vehicle or motor vehicle 
consists of a person embezzling or converting to the person's own use a vehicle or motor 
vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code, with which the person has been entrusted, 
with the fraudulent intent to deprive the owner of the vehicle or motor vehicle.” The 
statute currently states, “Embezzlement of a vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person