New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Filed 02/20/2025

                    underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
HOUSE BILL 554
57TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 2025
INTRODUCED BY
Andrea Romero and Cristina Parajón
AN ACT
RELATING TO HOUSING; ALLOWING ACCESSORY DWELLING UNITS IN
RESIDENTIAL ZONING DISTRICTS; ALLOWING MULTIFAMILY HOUSING IN
COMMERCIAL DISTRICTS AND AREAS NEAR TRANSIT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 3-21-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 300, Section 14-20-1, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-21-1.  ZONING--AUTHORITY OF COUNTY OR MUNICIPALITY.--
A.  For the purpose of promoting health, safety
[morals] or the general welfare, a county or municipality is a
zoning authority and may regulate and restrict within its
jurisdiction the:
(1)  height, number of stories and size of
buildings and other structures;
(2)  percentage of a lot that may be occupied;
.230818.5 underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(3)  size of yards, courts and other open
space;
(4)  density of population; and
(5)  location and use of buildings, structures
and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes.
B.  The county or municipal zoning authority may:
(1)  divide the territory under its
jurisdiction into districts of such number, shape, area and
form as is necessary to carry out the purposes of Sections
3-21-1 through 3-21-14 NMSA 1978; and
(2)  regulate or restrict the erection,
construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair or use of
buildings, structures or land in each district.  All such
regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of
buildings within each district, but regulation in one district
may differ from regulation in another district.
C.  All state-licensed or state-operated community
residences for persons with a mental or developmental
disability and serving ten or fewer persons may be considered a
residential use of property for purposes of zoning and may be
permitted use in all districts in which residential uses are
permitted generally, including particularly residential zones
for single-family dwellings.
D.  A board of county commissioners of the county in
which the greatest amount of the territory of the petitioning
.230818.5
- 2 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
village, community, neighborhood or district lies may declare