New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] section shall have the contractor's or volunteer's privilege of
accessing a public school revoked.
.229898.2
- 3 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
E.  The department shall seek a fine not to exceed
five hundred dollars ($500) per incident from a school district
or charter school that violates the provisions of Subsection B
or C of this section or that fails to comply with the
provisions of Subsection D of this section."
SECTION 2. Section 30-37-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973,
Chapter 257, Section 5) is amended to read:
"30-37-5.  EXCLUSIONS--DEFENSES.--No person shall be
guilty of violating the provisions of [this act ] Chapter 30,
Article 37 NMSA 1978:
A.  where [such] the person had reasonable cause to
believe that the minor involved had reached [his eighteenth
birthday] eighteen years of age , and [such] the minor exhibited
to [such] the person a draft card, driver's license, birth
certificate or other official or apparently official document
purporting to establish that [such ] the minor had reached [his
eighteenth birthday; or ] eighteen years of age ;
B.  if the minor was accompanied by [his ] a parent
or guardian, or the parent or guardian has in writing waived
the application of [this act ] Chapter 30, Article 37 NMSA 1978
either generally or with reference to the particular
transaction; [or]
C.  where [such] the person had reasonable cause to
believe that the person was the parent or guardian of the
minor; or
.229898.2
- 4 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
D.  where [such] the person is a bona fide [school ]
museum or public library or is acting in [his ] the capacity as
an employee of [such] the organization, or as a retail outlet
affiliated with and serving the educational purposes of [such ]
the organization."
SECTION 3. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the
provisions of this act is July 1, 2025.
- 5 -
.229898.2