New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] controlled substance shall be based on a test of a person's
blood or oral fluid that shows the blood or oral fluid contains
the controlled substance.
[G.] H. The presumptions in Subsection B of this
section do not limit the introduction of other competent
evidence concerning whether the person was under the influence
of intoxicating liquor.
[H.] I. If a person is convicted of driving a motor
vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, the
trial judge shall inquire into the past driving record of the
person before sentence is entered in the matter."
SECTION 4. Section 66-8-111.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984,
Chapter 72, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-8-111.1.  LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER AGENT FOR
DEPARTMENT--WRITTEN NOTICE OF REVOCATION AND RIGHT TO
HEARING.--
A.  On behalf of the department, a law enforcement
officer requesting a chemical test or directing the
administration of a chemical test pursuant to Section 66-8-107
NMSA 1978 shall serve immediate written notice of revocation
and of right to a hearing before the administrative hearings
office pursuant to the Implied Consent Act on a person who:
.229817.3
- 6 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(1)  refuses to permit chemical testing; [or ]
(2)  submits to a chemical test the results of
which indicate an alcohol concentration in the person's blood
or breath of:
(a)  eight one hundredths or more if the
person is twenty-one years of age or older;
(b)  four one hundredths or more if the
person is driving a commercial motor vehicle; or
(c)  two one hundredths or more if the
person is less than twenty-one years of age; or
(3)  submits to a chemical test, the results of
which indicate the presence of a controlled substance . 
B.  The written notice of revocation and of a right
to a hearing served on the driver shall be a temporary license
valid for twenty days or, if the driver requests a hearing
pursuant to Section 66-8-112 NMSA 1978, valid until the date
the administrative hearings office issues the order following
that hearing; provided that a written notice of revocation and
right to a hearing shall not be a temporary license for a
driver without any otherwise valid driving privileges in this
state.  
C.  The law enforcement officer shall send to the
department the signed statement required pursuant to Section
66-8-111 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 5. Section 66-8-111 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
.229817.3
- 7 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25