New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] of the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to
vouchers signed by the secretary of early childhood education
and care or the secretary's authorized representative.  Any
unexpended or unencumbered balance in the fund at the end of
a fiscal year shall revert to the early childhood education
and care fund.
B.  By November 1 of each year beginning in 2025,
the state auditor shall report to the legislative finance
committee on each expenditure of money in the fund, including
the date, recipient and purposes for which the money was
expended."
SECTION 4. Section 9-29A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, HB 71/a
Page 7
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
Chapter 3, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"9-29A-3.  DISTRIBUTION--EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND
CARE FUND--MEDICAID TRUST FUND--SEVERANCE TAX PERMANENT 
FUND--PAYMENTS PURSUANT TO FEDERAL MINERAL LEASING ACT.--
A.  If, by June 30 of each fiscal year, the net
receipts for that fiscal year of the money received by the
state pursuant to the federal Mineral Leasing Act exceed the
annual average amount, the excess amount above the annual
average amount shall be distributed as follows and attributed
to that fiscal year:
(1)  for fiscal years 2026 through 2028:
(a)  fifty percent to the early
childhood education and care fund and fifty percent to the
medicaid trust fund; provided that
(b)  if, as of the end of one of those
fiscal years, the balance of the early childhood education
and care fund is less than the balance of that fund as of the
end of fiscal year 2025, the distribution to the medicaid
trust fund made pursuant to Subparagraph (a) of this
paragraph shall be decreased by an amount equal to one-half
of the difference between the balance of the early childhood
education and care fund as of the end of fiscal year 2025 and
the balance of that fund as of the end of that fiscal year;
and
(2)  for fiscal year 2029 and each fiscal HB 71/a
Page 8
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
year thereafter, one hundred percent to the early childhood
education and care fund. 
B.  If, by June 30, 2025, and by June 30 of each
fiscal year thereafter, the remaining amount of the net
receipts for that fiscal year of the money received by the
state pursuant to the federal Mineral Leasing Act after the
distribution pursuant to Subsection A of this section exceeds
the threshold amount, the excess shall be distributed to the
severance tax permanent fund.
C.  The department of finance and administration
shall make the calculations to determine if excess amounts
shall be distributed pursuant to this section.  If there is
an excess amount, the distribution shall be made as soon as
practicable.  If there is not an excess amount, no
distribution shall be made.
D.  As used in this section: