New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] BEHAVIORAL HEALTH TRUST FUND FOR THREE YEARS; INCREASING THE
AMOUNT THAT IS ANNUALLY TRANSFERRED TO THE EARLY CHILDHOOD
EDUCATION AND CARE PROGRAM FUND FROM THE EARLY CHILDHOOD
EDUCATION AND CARE FUND; PROVIDING FOR REPORTING OF
EXPENDITURES OF MONEY IN THE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND
CARE PROGRAM FUND; PROVIDING FOR FIFTY PERCENT OF THE MONEY
RECEIVED PURSUANT TO THE FEDERAL MINERAL LEASING ACT THAT
EXCEEDS THE ANNUAL AVERAGE AMOUNT TO BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE
MEDICAID TRUST FUND FOR THREE YEARS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 6-4-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020,
Chapter 3, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"6-4-27.  EXCESS EXTRACTION TAXES SUSPENSE FUND--
TRANSFER OF EXCESS OIL AND GAS EMERGENCY SCHOOL TAX REVENUE--
TAX STABILIZATION RESERVE--EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND CARE
FUND--BEHAVIORAL HEALTH TRUST FUND--SEVERANCE TAX PERMANENT
FUND.--
A.  The "excess extraction taxes suspense fund" is
created as a nonreverting fund in the state treasury.  Money
in the fund shall only be used to make transfers by the HB 71/a
Page 2
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12