New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] dismissed upon motion of a party, shall be transferred to the
district court.]
B.  Unless the case is dismissed upon motion of a
party or through diversion:
(1)  if the question of a defendant's
competency is raised in a court other than a district court or
a metropolitan court, the case shall be transferred to the
district court; or
(2)  if the question of a defendant's
competency is raised in a metropolitan court and the court
determines that the defendant is not competent to stand trial,
the case shall be transferred to the district court. "
SECTION 2. Section 31-9-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988,
Chapter 107, Section 2 and Laws 1988, Chapter 108, Section 2,
as amended by Laws 1993, Chapter 240, Section 2 and also by
Laws 1993, Chapter 249, Section 2) is amended to read:
"31-9-1.1.  DETERMINATION OF COMPETENCY--EVALUATION AND
DETERMINATION.--[The] 
A.  A defendant's competency shall be
[professionally] evaluated by a psychologist or psychiatrist or
other qualified professional recognized by the district court
as an expert.  [and a report shall be submitted ] The qualified
professional who evaluates a defendant's competency shall
prepare an evaluation report and submit the report as ordered
.230645.1
- 3 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19