New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] fourteen months from the court's initial determination that the
defendant is [incompetent to proceed in a criminal case ] not
competent to stand trial, the criminal case shall be dismissed
without prejudice.
E.  As used in this section, "developmental or
intellectual disability" means significantly subaverage general
intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in
adaptive behavior.  An intelligence quotient of seventy or
below on a reliably administered intelligence quotient test
shall be presumptive evidence of developmental or intellectual
disability."
SECTION 8. Section 31-9-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 231, Section 3) is amended to read:
"31-9-2.  COMPETENCY EVALUATION --MENTAL OR FUNCTIONAL
EXAMINATION.--
A. Upon motion of any defendant, the court shall
order a mental examination of the defendant before making any
determination of the defendant's competency.  [under Sections
41-13-3 or 41-13-3.1 New Mexico Statutes Annotated, 1953
Compilation.  Where] If the defendant is determined to be
indigent, the court shall pay for the costs of the examination
from funds available to the court.
B.  A court may authorize a district attorney or the
department of health to use a report of any examination ordered
.230645.1
- 28 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23