New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] defined by the Motor Vehicle Code that the person knows or
has reason to believe has been stolen or unlawfully taken,
receives or transfers possession of the vehicle or motor
vehicle from or to another or who has in the person's
possession any vehicle that the person knows or has reason to
believe has been stolen or unlawfully taken.  This section
shall not apply to an officer of the law engaged at the time
in the performance of the officer's duty as an officer.
B.  Whoever commits receiving or transferring a
stolen vehicle or motor vehicle is guilty of a felony as
provided in Section 30-16D-4.1 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 15.  A new Section 30-16D-4.1 NMSA 1978 is
enacted to read:
"30-16D-4.1.  PENALTIES.--
A.  Whoever violates any of the provisions
described in Sections 30-16D-1 through 30-16D-4 NMSA 1978 is
guilty of a:
(1)  fourth degree felony for a first HJC/HB 8/a
Page 31
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
offense;
(2)  third degree felony for a second
offense, regardless of which provision was the first offense;
and
(3)  second degree felony for a third or
subsequent offense, regardless of which provision was the
first or second offense.
B.  A defendant who violates multiple provisions
described in Sections 30-16D-1 through 30-16D-4 NMSA 1978
with a single vehicle shall be determined to have committed a
single offense for purposes of this section."
SECTION 16. Section 30-20-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1975, Chapter 285, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-20-16.  BOMB SCARES AND SHOOTING THREATS UNLAWFUL.--
A.  Making a bomb scare consists of intentionally
and maliciously stating to another person that a bomb or