New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Page 31
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
offense;
(2)  third degree felony for a second
offense, regardless of which provision was the first offense;
and
(3)  second degree felony for a third or
subsequent offense, regardless of which provision was the
first or second offense.
B.  A defendant who violates multiple provisions
described in Sections 30-16D-1 through 30-16D-4 NMSA 1978
with a single vehicle shall be determined to have committed a
single offense for purposes of this section."
SECTION 16. Section 30-20-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1975, Chapter 285, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-20-16.  BOMB SCARES AND SHOOTING THREATS UNLAWFUL.--
A.  Making a bomb scare consists of intentionally
and maliciously stating to another person that a bomb or
other explosive has been placed in such a position that
property or persons are likely to be injured or destroyed.
B.  Making a shooting threat consists of
intentionally and maliciously communicating to another person
a serious expression of an intent to bring a firearm to a
property or use the firearm and an intent to:
(1)  place a person or group of persons in
fear of great bodily harm, and a person or group of persons
was placed in fear of great bodily harm; HJC/HB 8/a
Page 32
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(2)  prevent or interrupt the occupation or
use of a public building, and the occupation or use of a
public building was prevented or interrupted; or
(3)  cause a response to the threat by a law
enforcement official or volunteer agency organized to deal
with emergencies, and the threat caused a response by a law
enforcement official or volunteer agency organized to deal
with emergencies.
C.  Whoever commits making a bomb scare is guilty
of a fourth degree felony.
D.  Whoever commits making a shooting threat is
guilty of a fourth degree felony.
E.  A court may order a person convicted for the
offense of making a bomb scare or shooting threat to
reimburse the victim of the offense for economic harm caused
by that offense.
F.  As used in this section, "economic harm" means
all direct, incidental and consequential financial harm
suffered by a victim of the offense of making a bomb scare or
shooting threat.  "Economic harm" includes:
(1)  wages, salaries or other compensation