New Mexico 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] harass, annoy or offend, with the penalty of a misdemeanor, unless the person has previously 
been convicted of such offense or of an offense under the laws of another state or of the United 
States which would have been an offense under this section if committed in this state, in which 
case such person is guilty of a fourth degree felony. Given that telephones constitute electronic 
communication, passing SB149 would create a conflict in New Mexico statute.  
 
In addition, NMSC points out that SB149 could come into conflict with Section 30-37A-1, 
concerning unauthorized distribution of sensitive images, which includes intent to harass in its 
elements. The statute states:  
Unauthorized distribution of sensitive images consists of distributing, publishing or 
otherwise making available, by an electronic communications device or other means, 
sensitive images of a person, with or without information identifying that person, without 
that person's consent:  
(1) with the intent to: 
(a) harass, humiliate or intimidate that person;  
(b) incite another to harass, humiliate or intimidate that person;  
(c) cause that person to reasonably fear for that person's own or family 
members' safety;  
(d) cause that person to suffer unwanted physical contact or injury; or  
(e) cause that person to suffer substantial emotional distress; and  
(2) where the conduct is such that it would cause a reasonable person to suffer 
substantial emotional distress.  
 
The penalty is a misdemeanor; upon a second or subsequent conviction, the offender is guilty of 
a fourth-degree felony. Section 30-37A-1 would thus also conflict with the provisions of SB149. 
 
The New Mexico Higher Education Department (HED) notes:  Senate Bill 149 – Page 4