Given that telephones constitute electronic communication, passing SB149 would create a conflict in New Mexico statute. In addition, NMSC points out that SB149 could come into conflict with Section 30-37A-1, concerning unauthorized distribution of sensitive images, which includes intent to harass in its elements. The statute states: Unauthorized distribution of sensitive images consists of distributing, publishing or otherwise making available, by an electronic communications device or other means, sensitive images of a person, with or without information identifying that person, without that person's consent: (1) with the intent to: (a) harass, humiliate or intimidate that person; (b) incite another to harass, humiliate or intimidate that person; (c) cause that person to reasonably fear for that person's own or family members' safety; (d) cause that person to suffer unwanted physical contact or injury; or (e) cause that person to suffer substantial emotional distress; and (2) where the conduct is such that it would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress. The penalty is a misdemeanor; upon a second or subsequent conviction, the offender is guilty of a fourth-degree felony.